US ZIP Code
90272

Pacific Palisades, CA

Los Angeles County  ·  California

● Active
👥 21,438 Population
💰 $200,985 Median HH Income
▲ 163% above avg ↑ 4% since 2019
🎂 47.1 Median Age
🏠 $2,000,000+ Median Home Value
▲ 617% above avg
🎓 82.1% College Grads
▲ 112% above avg
📊 4.3% Unemployment
▼ 12% below avg ↑ 13% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code90272
CityPacific Palisades
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyLos Angeles County
Area Code424
Elevation1,478 ft
Latitude34.092567
Longitude-118.534363
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06037
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.2% (10,110) Female 52.8% (11,328) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 80.8%Hispanic: 4.2%Black: 0.9%Asian: 6.4%Other: 7.4%Race
White80.8%
Hispanic4.2%
Black0.9%
Asian6.4%
Other7.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
20%
18–24
4%
25–44
18%
45–64
27%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.1 yrs
Avg Household Size2.58
Below Poverty4.9% ▼ 51% below avg
College Grads82.1% ▲ 112% above avg
Unemployment4.3% ▼ 12% below avg
No HS Diploma28 (0.2%)
HS Graduate713 (5%)
Some College560 (3.9%)
Associates1,244 (8.7%)
Bachelors572 (4%)
Graduate Degree11,110 (78.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 5%Some College: 3.9%Associates: 8.7%Bachelors: 4%Graduate: 78.1%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad5.0%
Some College3.9%
Associates8.7%
Bachelors4.0%
Graduate78.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.4%Renter: 22.6%Tenure
Owner77.4%
Renter22.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
10%
$300k–500k
4%
Over $500k
76%

Financials

Median HH Income$200,985 ▲ 163% above avg ↑ 4% since 2019
Median Home Value$2,000,000+ ▲ 617% above avg
Home/Income Ratio10.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$3,133/mo ↑ 23% since 2019
Total Units9,207
Vacant Units925
Avg HH Size2.58

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
5%
$50k–75k
7%
$75k–100k
5%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
51%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
60%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
38%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
7%
1940s–1950s
16%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units9,207
Vacant925
Owner Occupied77.4%
Renter Occupied22.6%
Avg HH Size2.58
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 90272 is in Pacific Palisades, CA, in Los Angeles County.
ZIP code 90272 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 90272 is in Los Angeles County, CA.
ZIP 90272 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 90272 is 21,438 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 90272 is $200,985 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 90272 is $2,000,000+ (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 90272

ZIP code 90272 is located in Pacific Palisades, California, within Los Angeles County. With a population of 21,438, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47.1 years. Economically, 90272 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $200,985 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 90272 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $2,000,000+ is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $3,133 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 77.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community.

The population of 90272 is primarily White (80.80%). Residents are highly educated — 82.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is more than double the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.9%. Household income has grown by 4% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 90272 stands at 4.3%, which is near the national average. A notably high share of workers — 36% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 57%.

Overall, ZIP code 90272 in Pacific Palisades, CA is characterized as affluent, highly educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 21,438 residents, a median household income of $200,985, and a median home value of $2,000,000+, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.