US ZIP Code
91356

Tarzana, CA

Los Angeles County  ·  California

● Active
👥 30,809 Population ↑ 3% since 2019
💰 $110,094 Median HH Income
▲ 44% above avg ↑ 43% since 2019
🎂 43.3 Median Age
🏠 $1,177,200 Median Home Value
▲ 322% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎓 63.5% College Grads
▲ 64% above avg
📊 5.4% Unemployment
▲ 11% above avg ↓ 15% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code91356
CityTarzana
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyLos Angeles County
Area Code818
Elevation949 ft
Latitude34.154999
Longitude-118.547559
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06037
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.0% (15,389) Female 50.1% (15,420) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 62.6%Hispanic: 16.6%Black: 5.5%Asian: 8%Other: 6.8%Race
White62.6%
Hispanic16.6%
Black5.5%
Asian8.0%
Other6.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
15%
18–24
6%
25–44
27%
45–64
29%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.3 yrs
Avg Household Size2.48
Below Poverty8.9% ▼ 11% below avg
College Grads63.5% ▲ 64% above avg
Unemployment5.4% ▲ 11% above avg
No HS Diploma212 (1%)
HS Graduate3,402 (15.7%)
Some College1,353 (6.2%)
Associates2,944 (13.6%)
Bachelors1,560 (7.2%)
Graduate Degree12,186 (56.3%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 15.7%Some College: 6.2%Associates: 13.6%Bachelors: 7.2%Graduate: 56.3%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad15.7%
Some College6.2%
Associates13.6%
Bachelors7.2%
Graduate56.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 57.5%Renter: 42.5%Tenure
Owner57.5%
Renter42.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
2%
$300k–500k
14%
Over $500k
80%

Financials

Median HH Income$110,094 ▲ 44% above avg ↑ 43% since 2019
Median Home Value$1,177,200 ▲ 322% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio10.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,027/mo ↑ 25% since 2019
Total Units12,715
Vacant Units560
Avg HH Size2.48

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
7%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
29%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
70%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
26%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
30%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
20%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units12,715
Vacant560
Owner Occupied57.5%
Renter Occupied42.5%
Avg HH Size2.48
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 91356 is in Tarzana, CA, in Los Angeles County.
ZIP code 91356 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 91356 is in Los Angeles County, CA.
ZIP 91356 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 91356 is 30,809 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 91356 is $110,094 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 91356 is $1,177,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 91356

ZIP code 91356 is located in Tarzana, California, within Los Angeles County. With a population of 30,809, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.3 years. Economically, 91356 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $110,094 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 91356 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $1,177,200 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,027 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (57.5%) and renters (42.5%). Median home values have increased by 23% since 2019.

The population of 91356 is majority White (62.62%). Residents are highly educated — 63.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.9%. Household income has grown by 43% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 91356 stands at 5.4%, which is near the national average. About 24% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 64%.

Overall, ZIP code 91356 in Tarzana, CA is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, and a middle-aged community. With 30,809 residents, a median household income of $110,094, and a median home value of $1,177,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.