US ZIP Code
90063

Los Angeles, CA

Los Angeles County  ·  California

● Active
👥 50,536 Population ↓ 6% since 2019
💰 $71,725 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 48% since 2019
🎂 34.0 Median Age ↑ 7% since 2019
🏠 $619,100 Median Home Value
▲ 122% above avg ↑ 52% since 2019
🎓 23.9% College Grads
▼ 38% below avg
📊 6.7% Unemployment
▲ 36% above avg ↓ 17% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code90063
CityLos Angeles
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyLos Angeles County
Area Code213/323/738
Elevation403 ft
Latitude34.045248
Longitude-118.18578
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06037
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.4% (25,485) Female 49.6% (25,051) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 3.3%Hispanic: 93.7%Black: 0.3%Asian: 2%Other: 0.3%Race
White3.3%
Hispanic93.7%
Black0.3%
Asian2.0%
Other0.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
10%
25–44
31%
45–64
23%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.0 yrs ↑ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.81
Below Poverty16.6% ▲ 66% above avg
College Grads23.9% ▼ 38% below avg
Unemployment6.7% ▲ 36% above avg
No HS Diploma2,685 (11.7%)
HS Graduate9,365 (40.7%)
Some College2,180 (9.5%)
Associates3,263 (14.2%)
Bachelors1,292 (5.6%)
Graduate Degree4,198 (18.3%)

Education

No HS: 11.7%HS Grad: 40.7%Some College: 9.5%Associates: 14.2%Bachelors: 5.6%Graduate: 18.3%Edu
No HS11.7%
HS Grad40.7%
Some College9.5%
Associates14.2%
Bachelors5.6%
Graduate18.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 38.1%Renter: 61.9%Tenure
Owner38.1%
Renter61.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
1%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
18%
Over $500k
73%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,725 ≈ Avg ↑ 48% since 2019
Median Home Value$619,100 ▲ 122% above avg ↑ 52% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio8.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,489/mo ↑ 27% since 2019
Total Units14,046
Vacant Units817
Avg HH Size3.81

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Public Transit
8%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
7%
1940s–1950s
16%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
67%

Summary

Total Units14,046
Vacant817
Owner Occupied38.1%
Renter Occupied61.9%
Avg HH Size3.81
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 90063 is in Los Angeles, CA, in Los Angeles County.
ZIP code 90063 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 90063 is in Los Angeles County, CA.
ZIP 90063 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 90063 is 50,536 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 90063 is $71,725 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 90063 is $619,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 90063

ZIP code 90063 is located in Los Angeles, California, within Los Angeles County. With a population of 50,536, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34 years. Economically, 90063 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $71,725 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 90063 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $619,100 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,489 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 61.9% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 52% since 2019.

The population of 90063 is primarily Hispanic (93.66%). Residents are less-educated — 23.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.6%. Household income has grown by 48% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 90063 stands at 6.7%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 65%.

Overall, ZIP code 90063 in Los Angeles, CA is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, and a relatively young community. With 50,536 residents, a median household income of $71,725, and a median home value of $619,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.