US ZIP Code
91754

Monterey Park, CA

Los Angeles County  ·  California

● Active
👥 33,176 Population
💰 $81,890 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎂 46.0 Median Age ↑ 7% since 2019
🏠 $845,000 Median Home Value
▲ 203% above avg ↑ 36% since 2019
🎓 47.9% College Grads
▲ 24% above avg
📊 5.4% Unemployment
▲ 11% above avg ↑ 9% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code91754
CityMonterey Park
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyLos Angeles County
Area Code818
Elevation647 ft
Latitude34.052922
Longitude-118.143465
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06037
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.2% (15,988) Female 51.8% (17,188) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 5.8%Hispanic: 29.9%Black: 0.8%Asian: 61%Other: 2.1%Race
White5.8%
Hispanic29.9%
Black0.8%
Asian61.0%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
13%
18–24
7%
25–44
25%
45–64
28%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.0 yrs ↑ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.75
Below Poverty13.1% ▲ 31% above avg
College Grads47.9% ▲ 24% above avg
Unemployment5.4% ▲ 11% above avg
No HS Diploma1,766 (7.7%)
HS Graduate5,965 (26.1%)
Some College1,468 (6.4%)
Associates2,710 (11.9%)
Bachelors1,799 (7.9%)
Graduate Degree9,152 (40%)

Education

No HS: 7.7%HS Grad: 26.1%Some College: 6.4%Associates: 11.9%Bachelors: 7.9%Graduate: 40%Edu
No HS7.7%
HS Grad26.1%
Some College6.4%
Associates11.9%
Bachelors7.9%
Graduate40.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 56.1%Renter: 43.9%Tenure
Owner56.1%
Renter43.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
0%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
6%
Over $500k
91%

Financials

Median HH Income$81,890 ≈ Avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Median Home Value$845,000 ▲ 203% above avg ↑ 36% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio10.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,884/mo ↑ 40% since 2019
Total Units12,754
Vacant Units713
Avg HH Size2.75

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–50k
12%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
16%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
74%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
9%
1940s–1950s
27%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units12,754
Vacant713
Owner Occupied56.1%
Renter Occupied43.9%
Avg HH Size2.75
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 91754 is in Monterey Park, CA, in Los Angeles County.
ZIP code 91754 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 91754 is in Los Angeles County, CA.
ZIP 91754 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 91754 is 33,176 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 91754 is $81,890 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 91754 is $845,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 91754

ZIP code 91754 is located in Monterey Park, California, within Los Angeles County. With a population of 33,176, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 46 years. Economically, 91754 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $81,890 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 91754 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $845,000 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,884 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (56.1%) and renters (43.9%). Median home values have increased by 36% since 2019.

The population of 91754 is majority Asian (61.00%). Residents are well-educated — 47.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 13.1%. Household income has grown by 28% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 91754 stands at 5.4%, which is near the national average. About 18% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 65%.

Overall, ZIP code 91754 in Monterey Park, CA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, and a mature community. With 33,176 residents, a median household income of $81,890, and a median home value of $845,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.