US ZIP Code
90062

Los Angeles, CA

Los Angeles County  ·  California

● Active
👥 32,110 Population ↓ 11% since 2019
💰 $63,652 Median HH Income
▼ 17% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎂 38.3 Median Age ↑ 11% since 2019
🏠 $672,700 Median Home Value
▲ 141% above avg ↑ 52% since 2019
🎓 29.2% College Grads
▼ 25% below avg
📊 8.0% Unemployment
▲ 64% above avg ↑ 80% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code90062
CityLos Angeles
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyLos Angeles County
Area Code213/323/738
Elevation140 ft
Latitude34.003493
Longitude-118.309093
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06037
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.5% (15,255) Female 52.5% (16,855) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 3.4%Hispanic: 63.3%Black: 25.7%Asian: 2%Other: 4%Race
White3.4%
Hispanic63.3%
Black25.7%
Asian2.0%
Other4.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
9%
25–44
31%
45–64
27%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.3 yrs ↑ 11% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.28
Below Poverty18.1% ▲ 81% above avg
College Grads29.2% ▼ 25% below avg
Unemployment8.0% ▲ 64% above avg
No HS Diploma1,544 (8.9%)
HS Graduate5,572 (32%)
Some College1,673 (9.6%)
Associates3,531 (20.3%)
Bachelors1,466 (8.4%)
Graduate Degree3,619 (20.8%)

Education

No HS: 8.9%HS Grad: 32%Some College: 9.6%Associates: 20.3%Bachelors: 8.4%Graduate: 20.8%Edu
No HS8.9%
HS Grad32.0%
Some College9.6%
Associates20.3%
Bachelors8.4%
Graduate20.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 46.1%Renter: 53.9%Tenure
Owner46.1%
Renter53.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
0%
$200k–300k
2%
$300k–500k
11%
Over $500k
85%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,652 ▼ 17% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Median Home Value$672,700 ▲ 141% above avg ↑ 52% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio10.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,473/mo ↑ 17% since 2019
Total Units10,060
Vacant Units434
Avg HH Size3.28

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Public Transit
9%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
6%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
36%
Over 45 min
28%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
8%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
80%

Summary

Total Units10,060
Vacant434
Owner Occupied46.1%
Renter Occupied53.9%
Avg HH Size3.28
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 90062 is in Los Angeles, CA, in Los Angeles County.
ZIP code 90062 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 90062 is in Los Angeles County, CA.
ZIP 90062 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 90062 is 32,110 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 90062 is $63,652 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 90062 is $672,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 90062

ZIP code 90062 is located in Los Angeles, California, within Los Angeles County. With a population of 32,110, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.3 years. Economically, 90062 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $63,652 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 90062 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $672,700 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,473 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (46.1%) and renters (53.9%). Median home values have increased by 52% since 2019.

The population of 90062 is majority Hispanic (63.29%). Residents are moderately educated — 29.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 18.1%. Household income has grown by 29% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 90062 stands at 8.0%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.

Overall, ZIP code 90062 in Los Angeles, CA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, and a middle-aged community. With 32,110 residents, a median household income of $63,652, and a median home value of $672,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.