US ZIP Code
90037

Los Angeles, CA

Los Angeles County  ·  California

● Active
👥 67,895 Population
💰 $56,417 Median HH Income
▼ 26% below avg ↑ 59% since 2019
🎂 33.0 Median Age ↑ 7% since 2019
🏠 $632,600 Median Home Value
▲ 127% above avg ↑ 55% since 2019
🎓 19.8% College Grads
▼ 49% below avg
📊 8.0% Unemployment
▲ 62% above avg ↑ 4% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code90037
CityLos Angeles
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyLos Angeles County
Area Code213/310/323/424/738
Elevation164 ft
Latitude34.00266
Longitude-118.287507
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06037
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.2% (34,783) Female 48.8% (33,112) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 2.1%Hispanic: 79.8%Black: 14.7%Asian: 1.1%Other: 1.9%Race
White2.1%
Hispanic79.8%
Black14.7%
Asian1.1%
Other1.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
19%
18–24
10%
25–44
31%
45–64
24%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.0 yrs ↑ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.75
Below Poverty26.0% ▲ 160% above avg
College Grads19.8% ▼ 49% below avg
Unemployment8.0% ▲ 62% above avg
No HS Diploma4,104 (13.9%)
HS Graduate11,595 (39.2%)
Some College3,027 (10.2%)
Associates4,987 (16.9%)
Bachelors2,030 (6.9%)
Graduate Degree3,828 (12.9%)

Education

No HS: 13.9%HS Grad: 39.2%Some College: 10.2%Associates: 16.9%Bachelors: 6.9%Graduate: 12.9%Edu
No HS13.9%
HS Grad39.2%
Some College10.2%
Associates16.9%
Bachelors6.9%
Graduate12.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 23%Renter: 77%Tenure
Owner23.0%
Renter77.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
1%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
17%
Over $500k
79%

Financials

Median HH Income$56,417 ▼ 26% below avg ↑ 59% since 2019
Median Home Value$632,600 ▲ 127% above avg ↑ 55% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio11.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,438/mo ↑ 30% since 2019
Total Units18,709
Vacant Units1,000
Avg HH Size3.75

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Public Transit
15%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
8%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
34%
Over 45 min
29%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
8%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
3%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
77%

Summary

Total Units18,709
Vacant1,000
Owner Occupied23.0%
Renter Occupied77.0%
Avg HH Size3.75
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 90037 is in Los Angeles, CA, in Los Angeles County.
ZIP code 90037 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 90037 is in Los Angeles County, CA.
ZIP 90037 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 90037 is 67,895 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 90037 is $56,417 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 90037 is $632,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 90037

ZIP code 90037 is located in Los Angeles, California, within Los Angeles County. With a population of 67,895, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 33 years. Economically, 90037 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $56,417 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 90037 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $632,600 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,438 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 77.0% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 55% since 2019.

The population of 90037 is primarily Hispanic (79.76%). Residents are less-educated — 19.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 26.0%. Household income has grown by 59% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 90037 stands at 8.0%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 63%.

Overall, ZIP code 90037 in Los Angeles, CA is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, and a relatively young community. With 67,895 residents, a median household income of $56,417, and a median home value of $632,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.