US ZIP Code
86503

Chinle, AZ

Apache County  ·  Arizona

● Active
👥 10,122 Population ↓ 6% since 2019
💰 $30,313 Median HH Income
▼ 60% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎂 35.3 Median Age ↑ 18% since 2019
🏠 $39,500 Median Home Value
▼ 86% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎓 25.5% College Grads
▼ 34% below avg
📊 10.7% Unemployment
▲ 118% above avg ↓ 13% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code86503
CityChinle
StateArizona (AZ)
CountyApache County
Area Code928
Elevation5,670 ft
Latitude36.216887
Longitude-109.682415
TimezonePhoenix
FIPS04001
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.8% (5,142) Female 49.2% (4,980) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 1.7%Hispanic: 1.5%Black: 0.5%Asian: 2%Other: 2.9%Race
White1.7%
Hispanic1.5%
Black0.5%
Asian2.0%
Other2.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
23%
18–24
8%
25–44
27%
45–64
22%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.3 yrs ↑ 18% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.16
Below Poverty36.2% ▲ 262% above avg
College Grads25.5% ▼ 34% below avg
Unemployment10.7% ▲ 118% above avg
No HS Diploma153 (2.9%)
HS Graduate2,015 (38.1%)
Some College236 (4.5%)
Associates1,536 (29%)
Bachelors587 (11.1%)
Graduate Degree763 (14.4%)

Education

No HS: 2.9%HS Grad: 38.1%Some College: 4.5%Associates: 29%Bachelors: 11.1%Graduate: 14.4%Edu
No HS2.9%
HS Grad38.1%
Some College4.5%
Associates29.0%
Bachelors11.1%
Graduate14.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73%Renter: 27%Tenure
Owner73.0%
Renter27.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
61%
$50k–100k
22%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
6%
$300k–500k
0%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$30,313 ▼ 60% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Median Home Value$39,500 ▼ 86% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$523/mo ↑ 8% since 2019
Total Units3,873
Vacant Units723
Avg HH Size3.16

Income Distribution

Under $25k
39%
$25k–50k
23%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
8%
$150k–200k
3%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
44%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
25%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units3,873
Vacant723
Owner Occupied73.0%
Renter Occupied27.0%
Avg HH Size3.16
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 86503 is in Chinle, AZ, in Apache County.
ZIP code 86503 is located in Arizona (AZ).
ZIP code 86503 is in Apache County, AZ.
ZIP 86503 observes the Phoenix timezone.
The estimated population of ZIP code 86503 is 10,122 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 86503 is $30,313 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 86503 is $39,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 86503

ZIP code 86503 is located in Chinle, Arizona, within Apache County. With a population of 10,122, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.3 years. Economically, 86503 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $30,313 is well below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 86503 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $39,500 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $523 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 73.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 22% since 2019.

The population of 86503 is racially diverse, with Asian as the largest group at 2.0%. Residents are moderately educated — 25.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 36.2%. Household income has grown by 21% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 86503 stands at 10.7%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 85%.

Overall, ZIP code 86503 in Chinle, AZ is characterized as lower-income, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 10,122 residents, a median household income of $30,313, and a median home value of $39,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arizona.