US ZIP Code
85395

Goodyear, AZ

Maricopa County  ·  Arizona

● Active
👥 38,701 Population ↑ 27% since 2019
💰 $107,980 Median HH Income
▲ 42% above avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎂 46.5 Median Age ↑ 8% since 2019
🏠 $524,600 Median Home Value
▲ 88% above avg ↑ 51% since 2019
🎓 53.1% College Grads
▲ 37% above avg
📊 5.1% Unemployment
≈ Avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code85395
CityGoodyear
StateArizona (AZ)
CountyMaricopa County
Area Code623
Elevation1,031 ft
Latitude33.485001
Longitude-112.405856
TimezonePhoenix
FIPS04013
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 45.3% (17,543) Female 54.7% (21,158) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 60.4%Hispanic: 24%Black: 5.5%Asian: 3.6%Other: 3.9%Race
White60.4%
Hispanic24.0%
Black5.5%
Asian3.6%
Other3.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
13%
18–24
8%
25–44
24%
45–64
27%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.5 yrs ↑ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.48
Below Poverty5.0% ▼ 50% below avg
College Grads53.1% ▲ 37% above avg
Unemployment5.1% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma132 (0.5%)
HS Graduate4,897 (18.1%)
Some College2,667 (9.8%)
Associates5,039 (18.6%)
Bachelors3,171 (11.7%)
Graduate Degree11,223 (41.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 18.1%Some College: 9.8%Associates: 18.6%Bachelors: 11.7%Graduate: 41.4%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad18.1%
Some College9.8%
Associates18.6%
Bachelors11.7%
Graduate41.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.6%Renter: 19.5%Tenure
Owner80.6%
Renter19.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
5%
$300k–500k
38%
Over $500k
54%

Financials

Median HH Income$107,980 ▲ 42% above avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Median Home Value$524,600 ▲ 88% above avg ↑ 51% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,912/mo ↑ 31% since 2019
Total Units15,710
Vacant Units2,108
Avg HH Size2.48

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
15%
Over $200k
19%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
75%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
24%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
1%
1980s–1990s
31%
2000+
67%

Summary

Total Units15,710
Vacant2,108
Owner Occupied80.6%
Renter Occupied19.5%
Avg HH Size2.48
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 85395 is in Goodyear, AZ, in Maricopa County.
ZIP code 85395 is located in Arizona (AZ).
ZIP code 85395 is in Maricopa County, AZ.
ZIP 85395 observes the Phoenix timezone.
The estimated population of ZIP code 85395 is 38,701 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 85395 is $107,980 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 85395 is $524,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 85395

ZIP code 85395 is located in Goodyear, Arizona, within Maricopa County. With a population of 38,701, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 46.5 years. Economically, 85395 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $107,980 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 85395 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $524,600 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,912 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 51% since 2019.

The population of 85395 is majority White (60.39%). Residents are well-educated — 53.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.0%. Household income has grown by 20% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 85395 stands at 5.1%, which is near the national average. About 22% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.

Overall, ZIP code 85395 in Goodyear, AZ is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 38,701 residents, a median household income of $107,980, and a median home value of $524,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arizona.