US ZIP Code
85323

Avondale, AZ

Maricopa County  ·  Arizona

● Active
👥 46,604 Population ↑ 6% since 2019
💰 $79,903 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 49% since 2019
🎂 30.9 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $335,000 Median Home Value
▲ 20% above avg ↑ 80% since 2019
🎓 32.7% College Grads
▼ 16% below avg
📊 4.1% Unemployment
▼ 17% below avg ↓ 31% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code85323
CityAvondale
StateArizona (AZ)
CountyMaricopa County
Area Code623
Elevation1,050 ft
Latitude33.419233
Longitude-112.326866
TimezonePhoenix
FIPS04013
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.1% (22,859) Female 51.0% (23,745) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 21.9%Hispanic: 59.9%Black: 12.8%Asian: 2.4%Other: 1.5%Race
White21.9%
Hispanic59.9%
Black12.8%
Asian2.4%
Other1.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
20%
18–24
11%
25–44
32%
45–64
22%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age30.9 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.27
Below Poverty12.1% ▲ 21% above avg
College Grads32.7% ▼ 16% below avg
Unemployment4.1% ▼ 17% below avg
No HS Diploma917 (3.7%)
HS Graduate8,257 (33.3%)
Some College3,594 (14.5%)
Associates3,909 (15.8%)
Bachelors2,869 (11.6%)
Graduate Degree5,217 (21.1%)

Education

No HS: 3.7%HS Grad: 33.3%Some College: 14.5%Associates: 15.8%Bachelors: 11.6%Graduate: 21.1%Edu
No HS3.7%
HS Grad33.3%
Some College14.5%
Associates15.8%
Bachelors11.6%
Graduate21.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 61%Renter: 39%Tenure
Owner61.0%
Renter39.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
26%
$300k–500k
53%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$79,903 ≈ Avg ↑ 49% since 2019
Median Home Value$335,000 ▲ 20% above avg ↑ 80% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,625/mo ↑ 45% since 2019
Total Units14,953
Vacant Units782
Avg HH Size3.27

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
82%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
30%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units14,953
Vacant782
Owner Occupied61.0%
Renter Occupied39.0%
Avg HH Size3.27
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 85323 is in Avondale, AZ, in Maricopa County.
ZIP code 85323 is located in Arizona (AZ).
ZIP code 85323 is in Maricopa County, AZ.
ZIP 85323 observes the Phoenix timezone.
The estimated population of ZIP code 85323 is 46,604 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 85323 is $79,903 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 85323 is $335,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 85323

ZIP code 85323 is located in Avondale, Arizona, within Maricopa County. With a population of 46,604, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 30.9 years. Economically, 85323 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $79,903 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 85323 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $335,000 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,625 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 61.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 80% since 2019.