US ZIP Code
84045

Saratoga Springs, UT

Utah County  ·  Utah

● Active
👥 43,369 Population ↑ 50% since 2019
💰 $123,870 Median HH Income
▲ 62% above avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎂 23.2 Median Age
🏠 $566,200 Median Home Value
▲ 103% above avg ↑ 66% since 2019
🎓 62.7% College Grads
▲ 62% above avg
📊 2.1% Unemployment
▼ 58% below avg ↓ 39% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code84045
CitySaratoga Springs
StateUtah (UT)
CountyUtah County
Area Code385/801
Elevation4,545 ft
Latitude40.292383
Longitude-111.928756
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS49049
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.6% (22,396) Female 48.4% (20,973) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.6%Hispanic: 11.8%Black: 0.1%Asian: 1.3%Other: 3.7%Race
White82.6%
Hispanic11.8%
Black0.1%
Asian1.3%
Other3.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
12%
5–17
31%
18–24
9%
25–44
30%
45–64
14%
65+
3%

Key Indicators

Median Age23.2 yrs
Avg Household Size4.06
Below Poverty5.4% ▼ 46% below avg
College Grads62.7% ▲ 62% above avg
Unemployment2.1% ▼ 58% below avg
No HS Diploma115 (0.6%)
HS Graduate2,119 (10.3%)
Some College1,696 (8.3%)
Associates3,715 (18.1%)
Bachelors2,316 (11.3%)
Graduate Degree10,541 (51.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 10.3%Some College: 8.3%Associates: 18.1%Bachelors: 11.3%Graduate: 51.4%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad10.3%
Some College8.3%
Associates18.1%
Bachelors11.3%
Graduate51.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84%Renter: 16%Tenure
Owner84.0%
Renter16.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
0%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
3%
$300k–500k
33%
Over $500k
62%

Financials

Median HH Income$123,870 ▲ 62% above avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Median Home Value$566,200 ▲ 103% above avg ↑ 66% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,201/mo ↑ 48% since 2019
Total Units11,273
Vacant Units587
Avg HH Size4.06

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–50k
4%
$50k–75k
9%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
36%
$150k–200k
19%
Over $200k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
71%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
27%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
31%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
0%
1960s–1970s
0%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
78%

Summary

Total Units11,273
Vacant587
Owner Occupied84.0%
Renter Occupied16.0%
Avg HH Size4.06
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 84045 is in Saratoga Springs, UT, in Utah County.
ZIP code 84045 is located in Utah (UT).
ZIP code 84045 is in Utah County, UT.
ZIP 84045 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 84045 is 43,369 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 84045 is $123,870 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 84045 is $566,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 84045

ZIP code 84045 is located in Saratoga Springs, Utah, within Utah County. With a population of 43,369, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 23.2 years. Economically, 84045 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $123,870 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 84045 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $566,200 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,201 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 84.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 66% since 2019.

The population of 84045 is primarily White (82.64%). Residents are highly educated — 62.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.4%. Household income has grown by 20% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 84045 stands at 2.1%, which is well below the national average. About 24% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 64%.

Overall, ZIP code 84045 in Saratoga Springs, UT is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 43,369 residents, a median household income of $123,870, and a median home value of $566,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Utah.