US ZIP Code
83218

Basalt, ID

Bingham County  ·  Idaho

● Active
👥 520 Population ↑ 66% since 2019
💰 $71,500 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎂 36.7 Median Age ↓ 19% since 2019
🏠 $267,900 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 85% since 2019
🎓 23.7% College Grads
▼ 39% below avg
📊 0.4% Unemployment
▼ 92% below avg ↓ 84% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code83218
CityBasalt
StateIdaho (ID)
CountyBingham County
Area Code208/986
Elevation4,590 ft
Latitude43.318029
Longitude-112.164538
TimezoneBoise (DST)
FIPS16011
ZIP TypePO Box
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.4% (262) Female 49.6% (258) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 75%Hispanic: 14.6%Asian: 0.6%Other: 4.8%Race
White75.0%
Hispanic14.6%
Asian0.6%
Other4.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
26%
18–24
6%
25–44
22%
45–64
28%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.7 yrs ↓ 19% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.83
Below Poverty3.5% ▼ 65% below avg
College Grads23.7% ▼ 39% below avg
Unemployment0.4% ▼ 92% below avg
No HS Diploma6 (2%)
HS Graduate95 (31.7%)
Some College64 (21.3%)
Associates64 (21.3%)
Bachelors35 (11.7%)
Graduate Degree36 (12%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 31.7%Some College: 21.3%Associates: 21.3%Bachelors: 11.7%Graduate: 12%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad31.7%
Some College21.3%
Associates21.3%
Bachelors11.7%
Graduate12.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.7%Renter: 10.3%Tenure
Owner89.7%
Renter10.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
5%
$150k–200k
7%
$200k–300k
17%
$300k–500k
35%
Over $500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,500 ≈ Avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Median Home Value$267,900 ≈ Avg ↑ 85% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,025/mo ↑ 29% since 2019
Total Units189
Vacant Units5
Avg HH Size2.83

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
29%
$150k–200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
25%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units189
Vacant5
Owner Occupied89.7%
Renter Occupied10.3%
Avg HH Size2.83
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 83218 is in Basalt, ID, in Bingham County.
ZIP code 83218 is located in Idaho (ID).
ZIP code 83218 is in Bingham County, ID.
ZIP 83218 observes the Boise timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 83218 is 520 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 83218 is $71,500 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 83218 is $267,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 83218

ZIP code 83218 is located in Basalt, Idaho, within Bingham County. With a population of 520, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.7 years. Economically, 83218 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $71,500 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 83218 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $267,900 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,025 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 89.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 85% since 2019.