Idaho ZIP Codes & Demographics
320 ZIP codes · 44 counties · 20+ cities
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 37.6 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.69 |
| Below Poverty | 10.4% ≈ Avg |
| College Grads | 42.3% ▲ 9% above avg |
| Unemployment | 3.7% ▼ 25% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 15,045 (1.3%) |
| HS Graduate | 285,347 (24.6%) |
| Some College | 159,355 (13.7%) |
| Associates | 208,885 (18%) |
| Bachelors | 121,410 (10.5%) |
| Graduate Degree | 371,358 (32%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $76,311 ≈ Avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $385,303 ▲ 38% above avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 5.0x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,205/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 776,418 |
| Vacant Units | 82,750 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Idaho contains 320 ZIP codes across 44 counties. With an estimated population of 1,893,033 residents and a median age of 37.61 years, it is a relatively young state in terms of demographics.
Economically, Idaho is broadly a middle-income state. The median household income of $76,310 is near the national average. The statewide unemployment rate is 3.7%, below the national average. Approximately 10.4% of residents live below the poverty line.
Idaho has a mid-range housing market overall, with a median home value of $385,303 — above the national average. Median monthly rent across the state averages around $1,204. Homeownership stands at 72.3% statewide.
The population of Idaho is primarily White (79.35%). Residents are broadly well-educated — 42.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.
The 320 ZIP codes across Idaho vary widely in character — from dense urban cores to rural agricultural areas. Each of the 44 counties has its own economic profile, housing market, and demographic makeup. Browse by county below to find ZIP codes that match your specific needs, whether you're researching relocation, real estate, business demographics, or local government boundaries.
Looking for ZIP code data in Idaho? Every ZIP code page includes population counts, median household income, home values, rental rates, age distribution, race and ethnicity breakdown, education levels, commute data, and housing stock information — all sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey.
| City | ZIPs | Population | Avg Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boise | 28 | 265,704 | $86,491 |
| Nampa | 5 | 136,828 | $74,285 |
| Meridian | 3 | 132,571 | $98,701 |
| Idaho Falls | 7 | 122,947 | $79,450 |
| Pocatello | 6 | 82,537 | $51,363 |
| Caldwell | 3 | 74,959 | $70,414 |
| Coeur d'Alene | 3 | 66,633 | $73,527 |
| Twin Falls | 2 | 61,968 | $62,388 |
| Post Falls | 2 | 53,152 | $72,820 |
| Rexburg | 3 | 50,704 | $57,701 |
| Lewiston | 1 | 37,478 | $71,909 |
| Kuna | 1 | 35,506 | $93,084 |
| Eagle | 1 | 34,736 | $118,013 |
| Blackfoot | 1 | 29,244 | $77,889 |
| Moscow | 2 | 28,917 | $59,907 |
| Garden City | 1 | 26,989 | $86,114 |
| Rigby | 1 | 24,829 | $84,328 |
| Hayden | 1 | 23,581 | $86,014 |
| Mountain Home | 1 | 22,580 | $57,769 |
| Jerome | 1 | 21,830 | $70,489 |
| County | ZIPs | Population | Avg Income | Avg Home | Unemp. | College |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ada County | 34 | 436,712 | $90,768 | $516,535 | 2.7% | 47.4% |
| Canyon County | 15 | 245,147 | $72,994 | $343,872 | 3.7% | 32.4% |
| Kootenai County | 14 | 180,221 | $78,189 | $506,058 | 4.9% | 44.2% |
| Bonneville County | 11 | 126,994 | $75,731 | $385,137 | 5.1% | 44.3% |
| Twin Falls County | 9 | 92,344 | $70,884 | $266,925 | 5.5% | 34.5% |
| Bannock County | 12 | 90,306 | $71,385 | $279,555 | 3.9% | 42.6% |
| Boise County | 7 | 80,506 | $75,452 | $378,760 | 7.6% | 34.2% |
| Madison County | 4 | 53,778 | $67,633 | $351,950 | 8.3% | 51.2% |
| Bingham County | 10 | 47,851 | $68,411 | $241,900 | 2.4% | 29.2% |
| Bonner County | 16 | 46,616 | $75,485 | $451,764 | 4.1% | 33.3% |
| Latah County | 12 | 41,266 | $74,255 | $323,545 | 5.2% | 42.4% |
| Nez Perce County | 4 | 40,935 | $66,179 | $240,975 | 5.2% | 30.9% |
| Jefferson County | 8 | 32,447 | $76,185 | $225,975 | 2.8% | 31.9% |
| Elmore County | 6 | 28,445 | $60,025 | $265,875 | 5.0% | 36.8% |
| Payette County | 3 | 24,899 | $66,360 | $308,300 | 3.3% | 33.2% |
| Cassia County | 6 | 24,885 | $69,950 | $287,733 | 2.3% | 29.0% |
| Jerome County | 3 | 24,830 | $64,415 | $228,200 | 2.9% | 32.5% |
| Blaine County | 7 | 24,541 | $80,163 | $569,016 | 3.7% | 50.3% |
| Minidoka County | 4 | 22,157 | $72,967 | $256,133 | 2.4% | 32.1% |
| Gem County | 4 | 19,044 | $73,685 | $385,600 | 2.5% | 17.3% |
| Gooding County | 4 | 15,907 | $63,825 | $248,975 | 4.9% | 31.8% |
| Franklin County | 6 | 14,715 | $84,837 | $309,180 | 2.1% | 36.9% |
| Idaho County | 13 | 14,248 | $61,841 | $284,818 | 7.0% | 31.4% |
| Shoshone County | 12 | 13,492 | $56,276 | $217,700 | 4.7% | 21.0% |
| Fremont County | 8 | 13,337 | $84,616 | $297,025 | 4.8% | 35.7% |
| Boundary County | 5 | 12,673 | $67,613 | $320,233 | 2.4% | 41.7% |
| Valley County | 5 | 12,333 | $64,188 | $593,066 | 2.0% | 32.7% |
| Teton County | 4 | 12,101 | $86,786 | $538,866 | 0.8% | 62.9% |
| Washington County | 3 | 10,866 | $62,622 | $267,500 | 3.2% | 35.6% |
| Owyhee County | 5 | 10,725 | $52,308 | $291,580 | 1.2% | 23.0% |
| Benewah County | 6 | 10,411 | $48,091 | $296,520 | 1.9% | 33.9% |
| Clearwater County | 6 | 9,448 | $49,793 | $226,466 | 4.0% | 22.2% |
| Lemhi County | 10 | 8,158 | $60,525 | $291,757 | 1.7% | 35.7% |
| Power County | 3 | 7,367 | $69,567 | $201,600 | 2.1% | 38.2% |
| Caribou County | 5 | 7,318 | $67,141 | $276,550 | 1.8% | 37.2% |
| Lewis County | 5 | 6,391 | $60,516 | $199,360 | 3.4% | 32.0% |
| Bear Lake County | 9 | 6,359 | $79,876 | $313,885 | 1.8% | 29.5% |
| Lincoln County | 3 | 5,225 | $66,203 | $215,700 | 5.3% | 28.6% |
| Oneida County | 2 | 4,667 | $73,375 | $226,600 | 1.5% | 18.3% |
| Adams County | 4 | 4,474 | $60,405 | $376,525 | 4.5% | 28.4% |
| Custer County | 5 | 4,109 | $62,069 | $405,333 | 1.6% | 58.0% |
| Butte County | 3 | 2,964 | $47,624 | $200,833 | 3.5% | 38.4% |
| Camas County | 3 | 1,120 | $59,318 | $247,200 | 0.0% | 15.6% |
| Clark County | 2 | 701 | $61,268 | $200,000 | 6.2% | 15.3% |