City

Post Falls, ID

2 ZIP codes  ·  Kootenai County  ·  Idaho

👥53,152Population
💰$72,820Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂36.0Median Age
🏠$433,700Median Home Value▲ 56% above avg
🎓35.6%College Grads▼ 8% below avg
📊3.9%Unemployment▼ 20% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.3% Female 50.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.4%Hispanic: 6.1%Black: 0.4%Asian: 0.6%Other: 7.5%Race
White84.4%
Hispanic6.1%
Black0.4%
Asian0.6%
Other7.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
19%
18–24
8%
25–44
28%
45–64
23%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.72
Below Poverty13.2% ▲ 32% above avg
College Grads35.6% ▼ 8% below avg
Unemployment3.9% ▼ 20% below avg
No HS Diploma171 (0.5%)
HS Graduate8,311 (25.2%)
Some College5,306 (16.1%)
Associates7,458 (22.6%)
Bachelors3,909 (11.9%)
Graduate Degree7,816 (23.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 25.2%Some College: 16.1%Associates: 22.6%Bachelors: 11.9%Graduate: 23.7%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad25.2%
Some College16.1%
Associates22.6%
Bachelors11.9%
Graduate23.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69.2%Renter: 30.8%Tenure
Owner69.2%
Renter30.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
11%
$300k–$500k
41%
Over $500k
34%

Financials

Median HH Income$72,820 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$433,700 ▲ 56% above avg
Home/Income Ratio6.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,311/mo
Total Housing Units20,440
Vacant Units1,017

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
47%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
23%
2000+
63%
About Post Falls, ID

Post Falls is a city in Idaho, located in Kootenai County. The city spans 2 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 53,152 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 36 years.

Economically, Post Falls is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $72,820 is near the national average. Approximately 13.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.9%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Post Falls is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $433,700, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,311 per month. Homeownership is high at 69.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Post Falls is moderately educated. 35.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (84.43%).

Post Falls, ID offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Idaho. Spread across 2 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Post Falls
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
83854 53,152 $72,820 $433,700 $1,311 3.9% 35.6% 69.2%