| ZIP Code | 81253 |
|---|---|
| City | Wetmore |
| State | Colorado (CO) |
| County | Custer County |
| Area Code | 719 |
| Elevation | 10,548 ft |
| Latitude | 38.169467 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -105.066493 |
| Timezone | Denver (DST) |
| FIPS | 08027 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 61.7 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.25 |
| Below Poverty | 12.8% ▲ 28% above avg |
| College Grads | 22.9% ▼ 41% below avg |
| Unemployment | 19.8% ▲ 305% above avg |
| HS Graduate | 90 (20.8%) |
| Some College | 64 (14.8%) |
| Associates | 179 (41.4%) |
| Bachelors | 26 (6%) |
| Graduate Degree | 73 (16.9%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $73,061 ≈ Avg ↓ 19% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $288,600 ≈ Avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 4.0x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 225 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.25 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 225 |
|---|---|
| Owner Occupied | 89.3% |
| Renter Occupied | 10.7% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.25 |
ZIP code 81253 is located in Wetmore, Colorado, within Custer County. With a population of 516, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 61.7 years. Economically, 81253 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $73,061 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 81253 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $288,600 is near the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 89.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community.
The population of 81253 is primarily White (91.67%). Residents are less-educated — 22.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.8%. Household income has declined by 19% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 81253 stands at 19.8%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 93%.
Overall, ZIP code 81253 in Wetmore, CO is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 516 residents, a median household income of $73,061, and a median home value of $288,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Colorado.