| ZIP Code | 81023 |
|---|---|
| City | Beulah |
| State | Colorado (CO) |
| County | Pueblo County |
| Area Code | 719 |
| Elevation | 6,124 ft |
| Latitude | 38.066322 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -104.926481 |
| Timezone | Denver (DST) |
| FIPS | 08101 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 48.6 yrs ↓ 10% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.34 |
| Below Poverty | 8.2% ▼ 18% below avg |
| College Grads | 50.4% ▲ 30% above avg |
| Unemployment | 11.2% ▲ 128% above avg |
| HS Graduate | 399 (35.2%) |
| Some College | 51 (4.5%) |
| Associates | 112 (9.9%) |
| Bachelors | 114 (10.1%) |
| Graduate Degree | 456 (40.3%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $54,058 ▼ 29% below avg ↓ 26% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $352,700 ▲ 27% above avg ↑ 84% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 6.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,338/mo |
| Total Units | 995 |
| Vacant Units | 325 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.34 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 995 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 325 |
| Owner Occupied | 83.9% |
| Renter Occupied | 16.1% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.34 |
ZIP code 81023 is located in Beulah, Colorado, within Pueblo County. With a population of 1,568, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 48.6 years. Economically, 81023 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $54,058 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 81023 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $352,700 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,338 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 84% since 2019.
The population of 81023 is primarily White (84.89%). Residents are well-educated — 50.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.2%. Household income has declined by 26% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 81023 stands at 11.2%, which is more than double the national average. About 17% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 74%.
Overall, ZIP code 81023 in Beulah, CO is characterized as working-class, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,568 residents, a median household income of $54,058, and a median home value of $352,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Colorado.