City

Wetmore, CO

1 ZIP code  ·  Custer County  ·  Colorado

👥516Population
💰$73,061Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂61.7Median Age
🏠$288,600Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓22.9%College Grads▼ 41% below avg
📊19.8%Unemployment▲ 305% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 42.1% Female 58.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.7%Race
White91.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
7%
18–24
6%
25–44
11%
45–64
37%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age61.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.25
Below Poverty12.8% ▲ 28% above avg
College Grads22.9% ▼ 41% below avg
Unemployment19.8% ▲ 305% above avg
HS Graduate90 (20.8%)
Some College64 (14.8%)
Associates179 (41.4%)
Bachelors26 (6%)
Graduate Degree73 (16.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 20.8%Some College: 14.8%Associates: 41.4%Bachelors: 6%Graduate: 16.9%Edu
HS Grad20.8%
Some College14.8%
Associates41.4%
Bachelors6.0%
Graduate16.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.3%Renter: 10.7%Tenure
Owner89.3%
Renter10.7%

Home Value Distribution

$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
34%
$200k–$300k
36%
$300k–$500k
15%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$73,061 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$288,600 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio4.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units225

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–$50k
29%
$50k–$75k
40%
$75k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
20%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

30–45 min
83%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
12%
1960s–1970s
32%
2000+
57%
About Wetmore, CO

Wetmore is a city in Colorado, located in Custer County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 516 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 61.7 years.

Economically, Wetmore is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $73,061 is near the national average. Approximately 12.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 19.8%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Wetmore is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $288,600, which is near the national average. Homeownership is high at 89.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Wetmore is less-educated. 22.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (91.67%).

Wetmore, CO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Colorado.

ZIP Codes in Wetmore
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
81253 516 $73,061 $288,600 19.8% 22.9% 89.3%