US ZIP Code
79835

Canutillo, TX

El Paso County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 12,289 Population ↑ 10% since 2019
💰 $42,955 Median HH Income
▼ 44% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎂 35.7 Median Age ↑ 15% since 2019
🏠 $103,200 Median Home Value
▼ 63% below avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎓 25.9% College Grads
▼ 33% below avg
📊 4.4% Unemployment
▼ 10% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code79835
CityCanutillo
StateTexas (TX)
CountyEl Paso County
Area Code915
Elevation4,097 ft
Latitude31.935653
Longitude-106.596089
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48141
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.3% (5,815) Female 52.7% (6,474) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 5.3%Hispanic: 92.7%Black: 0.9%Asian: 1%Other: 0%Race
White5.3%
Hispanic92.7%
Black0.9%
Asian1.0%
Other0.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
10%
5–17
18%
18–24
9%
25–44
27%
45–64
23%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.7 yrs ↑ 15% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.15
Below Poverty28.1% ▲ 181% above avg
College Grads25.9% ▼ 33% below avg
Unemployment4.4% ▼ 10% below avg
No HS Diploma250 (4.2%)
HS Graduate1,885 (32%)
Some College962 (16.3%)
Associates1,273 (21.6%)
Bachelors571 (9.7%)
Graduate Degree955 (16.2%)

Education

No HS: 4.2%HS Grad: 32%Some College: 16.3%Associates: 21.6%Bachelors: 9.7%Graduate: 16.2%Edu
No HS4.2%
HS Grad32.0%
Some College16.3%
Associates21.6%
Bachelors9.7%
Graduate16.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.1%Renter: 26.9%Tenure
Owner73.1%
Renter26.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
21%
$50k–100k
28%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
9%
$200k–300k
15%
$300k–500k
12%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$42,955 ▼ 44% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Median Home Value$103,200 ▼ 63% below avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$921/mo ↑ 15% since 2019
Total Units4,347
Vacant Units463
Avg HH Size3.15

Income Distribution

Under $25k
29%
$25k–50k
20%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
2%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units4,347
Vacant463
Owner Occupied73.1%
Renter Occupied26.9%
Avg HH Size3.15
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 79835 is in Canutillo, TX, in El Paso County.
ZIP code 79835 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 79835 is in El Paso County, TX.
ZIP 79835 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 79835 is 12,289 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 79835 is $42,955 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 79835 is $103,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 79835

ZIP code 79835 is located in Canutillo, Texas, within El Paso County. With a population of 12,289, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.7 years. Economically, 79835 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $42,955 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 79835 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $103,200 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $921 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 73.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 28% since 2019.

The population of 79835 is primarily Hispanic (92.71%). Residents are moderately educated — 25.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 28.1%. Household income has grown by 33% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 79835 stands at 4.4%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 82%.

Overall, ZIP code 79835 in Canutillo, TX is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 12,289 residents, a median household income of $42,955, and a median home value of $103,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.