US ZIP Code
79532

Loraine, TX

Mitchell County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 1,014 Population ↑ 23% since 2019
💰 $43,393 Median HH Income
▼ 43% below avg ↓ 32% since 2019
🎂 39.3 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $102,000 Median Home Value
▼ 63% below avg ↑ 78% since 2019
🎓 27.6% College Grads
▼ 29% below avg
📊 0.0% Unemployment
▼ 100% below avg ↓ 100% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code79532
CityLoraine
StateTexas (TX)
CountyMitchell County
Area Code325
Elevation2,195 ft
Latitude32.408016
Longitude-100.714264
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48335
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 62.9% (638) Female 37.1% (376) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 43.3%Hispanic: 48.2%Black: 2.9%Asian: 0.7%Other: 4.9%Race
White43.3%
Hispanic48.2%
Black2.9%
Asian0.7%
Other4.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
27%
18–24
11%
25–44
24%
45–64
23%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.3 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.55
Below Poverty24.8% ▲ 148% above avg
College Grads27.6% ▼ 29% below avg
Unemployment0.0% ▼ 100% below avg
No HS Diploma43 (8.2%)
HS Graduate137 (26.2%)
Some College98 (18.8%)
Associates100 (19.2%)
Bachelors16 (3.1%)
Graduate Degree128 (24.5%)

Education

No HS: 8.2%HS Grad: 26.2%Some College: 18.8%Associates: 19.2%Bachelors: 3.1%Graduate: 24.5%Edu
No HS8.2%
HS Grad26.2%
Some College18.8%
Associates19.2%
Bachelors3.1%
Graduate24.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.5%Renter: 23.5%Tenure
Owner76.5%
Renter23.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
20%
$50k–100k
31%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
17%
$300k–500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$43,393 ▼ 43% below avg ↓ 32% since 2019
Median Home Value$102,000 ▼ 63% below avg ↑ 78% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$367/mo ↓ 55% since 2019
Total Units537
Vacant Units142
Avg HH Size2.55

Income Distribution

Under $25k
31%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
8%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
14%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit
5%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
43%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
25%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units537
Vacant142
Owner Occupied76.5%
Renter Occupied23.5%
Avg HH Size2.55
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 79532 is in Loraine, TX, in Mitchell County.
ZIP code 79532 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 79532 is in Mitchell County, TX.
ZIP 79532 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 79532 is 1,014 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 79532 is $43,393 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 79532 is $102,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 79532

ZIP code 79532 is located in Loraine, Texas, within Mitchell County. With a population of 1,014, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.3 years. Economically, 79532 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $43,393 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 79532 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $102,000 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $367 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 78% since 2019.

The population of 79532 is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 48.2%. Residents are moderately educated — 27.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 24.8%. Household income has declined by 32% since 2019.

As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 74%.

Overall, ZIP code 79532 in Loraine, TX is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,014 residents, a median household income of $43,393, and a median home value of $102,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.