US ZIP Code
79512

Colorado City, TX

Mitchell County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 7,672 Population ↑ 3% since 2019
💰 $55,855 Median HH Income
▼ 27% below avg ↑ 13% since 2019
🎂 36.4 Median Age ↑ 11% since 2019
🏠 $84,700 Median Home Value
▼ 70% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎓 20.9% College Grads
▼ 46% below avg
📊 5.5% Unemployment
▲ 13% above avg ↑ 47% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code79512
CityColorado City
StateTexas (TX)
CountyMitchell County
Area Code325
Elevation2,064 ft
Latitude32.323175
Longitude-100.931991
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48335
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 62.6% (4,805) Female 37.4% (2,867) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 46.7%Hispanic: 37.5%Black: 6.3%Asian: 1.7%Other: 7.1%Race
White46.7%
Hispanic37.5%
Black6.3%
Asian1.7%
Other7.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
11%
18–24
14%
25–44
28%
45–64
25%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.4 yrs ↑ 11% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.98
Below Poverty9.8% ≈ Avg
College Grads20.9% ▼ 46% below avg
Unemployment5.5% ▲ 13% above avg
No HS Diploma134 (2.9%)
HS Graduate1,490 (31.9%)
Some College1,256 (26.9%)
Associates819 (17.5%)
Bachelors268 (5.7%)
Graduate Degree710 (15.2%)

Education

No HS: 2.9%HS Grad: 31.9%Some College: 26.9%Associates: 17.5%Bachelors: 5.7%Graduate: 15.2%Edu
No HS2.9%
HS Grad31.9%
Some College26.9%
Associates17.5%
Bachelors5.7%
Graduate15.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.9%Renter: 20.1%Tenure
Owner79.9%
Renter20.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
25%
$50k–100k
31%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
15%
$300k–500k
4%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$55,855 ▼ 27% below avg ↑ 13% since 2019
Median Home Value$84,700 ▼ 70% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$702/mo ↑ 5% since 2019
Total Units3,084
Vacant Units989
Avg HH Size2.98

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–50k
20%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
96%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
49%
15–30 min
16%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
9%
1940s–1950s
16%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units3,084
Vacant989
Owner Occupied79.9%
Renter Occupied20.1%
Avg HH Size2.98
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 79512 is in Colorado City, TX, in Mitchell County.
ZIP code 79512 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 79512 is in Mitchell County, TX.
ZIP 79512 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 79512 is 7,672 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 79512 is $55,855 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 79512 is $84,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 79512

ZIP code 79512 is located in Colorado City, Texas, within Mitchell County. With a population of 7,672, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.4 years. Economically, 79512 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $55,855 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 79512 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $84,700 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $702 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 79.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 21% since 2019.

The population of 79512 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 46.7%. Residents are less-educated — 20.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.8%. Household income has grown by 13% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 79512 stands at 5.5%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 81%.

Overall, ZIP code 79512 in Colorado City, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 7,672 residents, a median household income of $55,855, and a median home value of $84,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.