| ZIP Code | 79119 |
|---|---|
| City | Amarillo |
| State | Texas (TX) |
| County | Randall County |
| Area Code | 806 |
| Elevation | 3,745 ft |
| Latitude | 35.109084 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -102.017887 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 48381 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 37.0 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.51 |
| Below Poverty | 5.6% ▼ 44% below avg |
| College Grads | 54.3% ▲ 40% above avg |
| Unemployment | 2.4% ▼ 51% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 47 (0.3%) |
| HS Graduate | 3,001 (19.4%) |
| Some College | 1,323 (8.6%) |
| Associates | 2,706 (17.5%) |
| Bachelors | 1,702 (11%) |
| Graduate Degree | 6,691 (43.3%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $100,546 ▲ 32% above avg ↑ 18% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $335,700 ▲ 20% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,217/mo ↑ 16% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 9,839 |
| Vacant Units | 610 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.51 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 9,839 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 610 |
| Owner Occupied | 64.7% |
| Renter Occupied | 35.3% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.51 |
ZIP code 79119 is located in Amarillo, Texas, within Randall County. With a population of 23,202, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37 years. Economically, 79119 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $100,546 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 79119 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $335,700 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,217 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 64.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 30% since 2019.
The population of 79119 is primarily White (74.46%). Residents are well-educated — 54.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.6%. Household income has grown by 18% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 79119 stands at 2.4%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 83%.
Overall, ZIP code 79119 in Amarillo, TX is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 23,202 residents, a median household income of $100,546, and a median home value of $335,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.