US ZIP Code
79103

Amarillo, TX

Potter County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 11,591 Population ↑ 7% since 2019
💰 $55,885 Median HH Income
▼ 27% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎂 28.7 Median Age ↓ 12% since 2019
🏠 $123,900 Median Home Value
▼ 56% below avg ↑ 36% since 2019
🎓 21.2% College Grads
▼ 45% below avg
📊 4.0% Unemployment
▼ 19% below avg ↑ 36% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code79103
CityAmarillo
StateTexas (TX)
CountyPotter County
Area Code806
Elevation3,583 ft
Latitude35.18215
Longitude-101.800373
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48375
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.8% (5,767) Female 50.3% (5,824) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 31.7%Hispanic: 62.3%Black: 2.3%Asian: 1%Other: 1.9%Race
White31.7%
Hispanic62.3%
Black2.3%
Asian1.0%
Other1.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
30%
18–24
10%
25–44
26%
45–64
17%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age28.7 yrs ↓ 12% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.21
Below Poverty17.4% ▲ 74% above avg
College Grads21.2% ▼ 45% below avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 19% below avg
No HS Diploma193 (3.6%)
HS Graduate1,738 (32.4%)
Some College979 (18.2%)
Associates1,322 (24.6%)
Bachelors348 (6.5%)
Graduate Degree792 (14.7%)

Education

No HS: 3.6%HS Grad: 32.4%Some College: 18.2%Associates: 24.6%Bachelors: 6.5%Graduate: 14.7%Edu
No HS3.6%
HS Grad32.4%
Some College18.2%
Associates24.6%
Bachelors6.5%
Graduate14.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 66.1%Renter: 33.9%Tenure
Owner66.1%
Renter33.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
48%
$150k–200k
20%
$200k–300k
2%
$300k–500k
3%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$55,885 ▼ 27% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Median Home Value$123,900 ▼ 56% below avg ↑ 36% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,197/mo ↑ 30% since 2019
Total Units3,784
Vacant Units175
Avg HH Size3.21

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
96%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
36%
15–30 min
47%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
27%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
51%

Summary

Total Units3,784
Vacant175
Owner Occupied66.1%
Renter Occupied33.9%
Avg HH Size3.21
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 79103 is in Amarillo, TX, in Potter County.
ZIP code 79103 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 79103 is in Potter County, TX.
ZIP 79103 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 79103 is 11,591 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 79103 is $55,885 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 79103 is $123,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 79103

ZIP code 79103 is located in Amarillo, Texas, within Potter County. With a population of 11,591, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 28.7 years. Economically, 79103 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $55,885 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 79103 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $123,900 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,197 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 66.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 36% since 2019.

The population of 79103 is majority Hispanic (62.25%). Residents are less-educated — 21.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 17.4%. Household income has grown by 20% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 79103 stands at 4.0%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 85%.

Overall, ZIP code 79103 in Amarillo, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, a young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 11,591 residents, a median household income of $55,885, and a median home value of $123,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.