| ZIP Code | 78249 |
|---|---|
| City | San Antonio |
| State | Texas (TX) |
| County | Bexar County |
| Area Code | 210/726 |
| Elevation | 939 ft |
| Latitude | 29.566765 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -98.615801 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 48029 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 28.5 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.56 |
| Below Poverty | 15.1% ▲ 51% above avg |
| College Grads | 60.1% ▲ 55% above avg |
| Unemployment | 5.2% ≈ Avg |
| No HS Diploma | 563 (1.6%) |
| HS Graduate | 4,698 (13.7%) |
| Some College | 3,393 (9.9%) |
| Associates | 4,974 (14.6%) |
| Bachelors | 2,979 (8.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 17,562 (51.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $80,851 ≈ Avg ↑ 22% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $284,200 ≈ Avg ↑ 41% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,475/mo ↑ 21% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 24,058 |
| Vacant Units | 1,425 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.56 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 24,058 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 1,425 |
| Owner Occupied | 51.4% |
| Renter Occupied | 48.6% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.56 |
ZIP code 78249 is located in San Antonio, Texas, within Bexar County. With a population of 61,772, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 28.5 years. Economically, 78249 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $80,851 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 78249 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $284,200 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,475 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (51.4%) and renters (48.6%). Median home values have increased by 41% since 2019.
The population of 78249 is majority Hispanic (50.12%). Residents are highly educated — 60.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 15.1%. Household income has grown by 22% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 78249 stands at 5.2%, which is near the national average. About 19% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 66%.
Overall, ZIP code 78249 in San Antonio, TX is characterized as middle-income, highly educated, and a young community. With 61,772 residents, a median household income of $80,851, and a median home value of $284,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.