| ZIP Code | 78219 |
|---|---|
| City | San Antonio |
| State | Texas (TX) |
| County | Bexar County |
| Area Code | 210/726 |
| Elevation | 688 ft |
| Latitude | 29.439928 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -98.384478 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 48029 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 33.2 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.99 |
| Below Poverty | 21.6% ▲ 116% above avg |
| College Grads | 21.7% ▼ 44% below avg |
| Unemployment | 6.9% ▲ 41% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 384 (4.3%) |
| HS Graduate | 3,589 (40.1%) |
| Some College | 1,526 (17.1%) |
| Associates | 1,512 (16.9%) |
| Bachelors | 693 (7.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 1,245 (13.9%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $52,147 ▼ 32% below avg ↑ 40% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $155,200 ▼ 44% below avg ↑ 74% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,128/mo ↑ 21% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 6,303 |
| Vacant Units | 648 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.99 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 6,303 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 648 |
| Owner Occupied | 56.6% |
| Renter Occupied | 43.4% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.99 |
ZIP code 78219 is located in San Antonio, Texas, within Bexar County. With a population of 16,946, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 33.2 years. Economically, 78219 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $52,147 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 78219 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $155,200 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,128 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (56.6%) and renters (43.4%). Median home values have increased by 74% since 2019.
The population of 78219 is majority Hispanic (52.59%). Residents are less-educated — 21.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 21.6%. Household income has grown by 40% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 78219 stands at 6.9%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 74%.
Overall, ZIP code 78219 in San Antonio, TX is characterized as working-class, less-educated, and a relatively young community. With 16,946 residents, a median household income of $52,147, and a median home value of $155,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.