US ZIP Code
78013

Comfort, TX

Kendall County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 5,305 Population ↓ 27% since 2019
💰 $79,770 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎂 48.4 Median Age ↑ 18% since 2019
🏠 $396,700 Median Home Value
▲ 42% above avg ↑ 89% since 2019
🎓 38.9% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 5.4% Unemployment
▲ 9% above avg ↓ 32% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code78013
CityComfort
StateTexas (TX)
CountyKendall County
Area Code830
Elevation1,341 ft
Latitude29.977171
Longitude-98.904977
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48259
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.7% (2,529) Female 52.3% (2,776) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 69.6%Hispanic: 27.5%Black: 0.1%Asian: 0.2%Other: 2.1%Race
White69.6%
Hispanic27.5%
Black0.1%
Asian0.2%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
13%
18–24
4%
25–44
23%
45–64
33%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.4 yrs ↑ 18% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.46
Below Poverty8.1% ▼ 20% below avg
College Grads38.9% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.4% ▲ 9% above avg
No HS Diploma38 (1%)
HS Graduate1,013 (26.4%)
Some College432 (11.3%)
Associates859 (22.4%)
Bachelors129 (3.4%)
Graduate Degree1,360 (35.5%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 26.4%Some College: 11.3%Associates: 22.4%Bachelors: 3.4%Graduate: 35.5%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad26.4%
Some College11.3%
Associates22.4%
Bachelors3.4%
Graduate35.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.1%Renter: 16%Tenure
Owner84.1%
Renter16.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
6%
$200k–300k
18%
$300k–500k
21%
Over $500k
38%

Financials

Median HH Income$79,770 ≈ Avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Median Home Value$396,700 ▲ 42% above avg ↑ 89% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$960/mo ↑ 15% since 2019
Total Units2,571
Vacant Units446
Avg HH Size2.46

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
18%
30–45 min
31%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units2,571
Vacant446
Owner Occupied84.1%
Renter Occupied16.0%
Avg HH Size2.46
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 78013 is in Comfort, TX, in Kendall County.
ZIP code 78013 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 78013 is in Kendall County, TX.
ZIP 78013 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 78013 is 5,305 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 78013 is $79,770 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 78013 is $396,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 78013

ZIP code 78013 is located in Comfort, Texas, within Kendall County. With a population of 5,305, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 48.4 years. Economically, 78013 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $79,770 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 78013 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $396,700 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $960 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 84.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 89% since 2019.