| ZIP Code | 77571 |
|---|---|
| City | La Porte |
| State | Texas (TX) |
| County | Harris County |
| Area Code | 281/346/832 |
| Elevation | 19 ft |
| Latitude | 29.688455 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -95.05738 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 48201 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 37.5 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.72 |
| Below Poverty | 11.9% ▲ 19% above avg |
| College Grads | 30.9% ▼ 20% below avg |
| Unemployment | 4.7% ≈ Avg |
| No HS Diploma | 405 (1.7%) |
| HS Graduate | 7,321 (31.3%) |
| Some College | 4,147 (17.7%) |
| Associates | 4,295 (18.4%) |
| Bachelors | 2,508 (10.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 4,706 (20.1%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $83,795 ▲ 10% above avg ↑ 9% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $220,300 ▼ 21% below avg ↑ 46% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,328/mo ↑ 23% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 14,428 |
| Vacant Units | 603 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.72 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 14,428 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 603 |
| Owner Occupied | 73.1% |
| Renter Occupied | 26.9% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.72 |
ZIP code 77571 is located in La Porte, Texas, within Harris County. With a population of 37,659, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.5 years. Economically, 77571 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $83,795 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 77571 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $220,300 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,328 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 73.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 46% since 2019.
The population of 77571 is majority White (51.22%). Residents are moderately educated — 30.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.9%. Household income has grown by 9% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 77571 stands at 4.7%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 81%.
Overall, ZIP code 77571 in La Porte, TX is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 37,659 residents, a median household income of $83,795, and a median home value of $220,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.