US ZIP Code
77063

Houston, TX

Harris County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 39,994 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $54,509 Median HH Income
▼ 29% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019
🎂 35.2 Median Age ↑ 9% since 2019
🏠 $281,300 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎓 57.5% College Grads
▲ 48% above avg
📊 9.2% Unemployment
▲ 88% above avg ↑ 58% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code77063
CityHouston
StateTexas (TX)
CountyHarris County
Area Code281/346/713/832
Elevation66 ft
Latitude29.735679
Longitude-95.521587
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48201
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.0% (20,393) Female 49.0% (19,601) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 28.5%Hispanic: 33.1%Black: 21%Asian: 13.4%Other: 3.6%Race
White28.5%
Hispanic33.1%
Black21.0%
Asian13.4%
Other3.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
12%
18–24
9%
25–44
40%
45–64
22%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.2 yrs ↑ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.99
Below Poverty18.6% ▲ 86% above avg
College Grads57.5% ▲ 48% above avg
Unemployment9.2% ▲ 88% above avg
No HS Diploma407 (1.5%)
HS Graduate5,179 (18.7%)
Some College2,092 (7.6%)
Associates4,073 (14.7%)
Bachelors1,980 (7.2%)
Graduate Degree13,921 (50.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 18.7%Some College: 7.6%Associates: 14.7%Bachelors: 7.2%Graduate: 50.3%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad18.7%
Some College7.6%
Associates14.7%
Bachelors7.2%
Graduate50.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 23.6%Renter: 76.5%Tenure
Owner23.6%
Renter76.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
5%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
11%
$200k–300k
17%
$300k–500k
19%
Over $500k
25%

Financials

Median HH Income$54,509 ▼ 29% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019
Median Home Value$281,300 ≈ Avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,334/mo ↑ 20% since 2019
Total Units22,625
Vacant Units2,581
Avg HH Size1.99

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Public Transit
6%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
25%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
51%

Summary

Total Units22,625
Vacant2,581
Owner Occupied23.6%
Renter Occupied76.5%
Avg HH Size1.99
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 77063 is in Houston, TX, in Harris County.
ZIP code 77063 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 77063 is in Harris County, TX.
ZIP 77063 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 77063 is 39,994 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 77063 is $54,509 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 77063 is $281,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 77063

ZIP code 77063 is located in Houston, Texas, within Harris County. With a population of 39,994, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.2 years. Economically, 77063 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $54,509 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 77063 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $281,300 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,334 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 76.5% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 28% since 2019.

The population of 77063 is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 33.1%. Residents are well-educated — 57.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 18.6%. Household income has grown by 18% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 77063 stands at 9.2%, which is significantly above the national average. About 15% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.

Overall, ZIP code 77063 in Houston, TX is characterized as working-class, well-educated, and a relatively young community. With 39,994 residents, a median household income of $54,509, and a median home value of $281,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.