US ZIP Code
77057

Houston, TX

Harris County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 45,394 Population ↑ 9% since 2019
💰 $66,200 Median HH Income
▼ 13% below avg ↑ 6% since 2019
🎂 33.9 Median Age ↓ 5% since 2019
🏠 $318,700 Median Home Value
▲ 14% above avg ↓ 10% since 2019
🎓 64.5% College Grads
▲ 66% above avg
📊 5.0% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↑ 29% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code77057
CityHouston
StateTexas (TX)
CountyHarris County
Area Code281/346/713/832
Elevation62 ft
Latitude29.744068
Longitude-95.48921
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48201
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.9% (23,096) Female 49.1% (22,298) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 36.9%Hispanic: 38.2%Black: 11.6%Asian: 10.1%Other: 2.8%Race
White36.9%
Hispanic38.2%
Black11.6%
Asian10.1%
Other2.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
14%
18–24
8%
25–44
40%
45–64
19%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.9 yrs ↓ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.04
Below Poverty17.5% ▲ 75% above avg
College Grads64.5% ▲ 66% above avg
Unemployment5.0% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma496 (1.8%)
HS Graduate3,197 (11.3%)
Some College1,831 (6.5%)
Associates4,511 (16%)
Bachelors1,634 (5.8%)
Graduate Degree16,579 (58.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 11.3%Some College: 6.5%Associates: 16%Bachelors: 5.8%Graduate: 58.7%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad11.3%
Some College6.5%
Associates16.0%
Bachelors5.8%
Graduate58.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 31.1%Renter: 68.9%Tenure
Owner31.1%
Renter68.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
13%
$200k–300k
26%
$300k–500k
19%
Over $500k
31%

Financials

Median HH Income$66,200 ▼ 13% below avg ↑ 6% since 2019
Median Home Value$318,700 ▲ 14% above avg ↓ 10% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,354/mo ↑ 18% since 2019
Total Units25,231
Vacant Units2,987
Avg HH Size2.04

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
75%
Public Transit
5%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
28%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units25,231
Vacant2,987
Owner Occupied31.1%
Renter Occupied68.9%
Avg HH Size2.04
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 77057 is in Houston, TX, in Harris County.
ZIP code 77057 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 77057 is in Harris County, TX.
ZIP 77057 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 77057 is 45,394 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 77057 is $66,200 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 77057 is $318,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 77057

ZIP code 77057 is located in Houston, Texas, within Harris County. With a population of 45,394, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 33.9 years. Economically, 77057 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $66,200 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 77057 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $318,700 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,354 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 68.9% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have decreased by 10% since 2019.

The population of 77057 is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 38.2%. Residents are highly educated — 64.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 17.5%. Household income has grown by 6% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 77057 stands at 5.0%, which is near the national average. About 15% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 65%.

Overall, ZIP code 77057 in Houston, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, highly educated, and a relatively young community. With 45,394 residents, a median household income of $66,200, and a median home value of $318,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.