US ZIP Code
77021

Houston, TX

Harris County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 24,884 Population ↓ 5% since 2019
💰 $45,034 Median HH Income
▼ 41% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
🎂 36.8 Median Age ↑ 6% since 2019
🏠 $203,900 Median Home Value
▼ 27% below avg ↑ 89% since 2019
🎓 40.0% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 9.3% Unemployment
▲ 89% above avg ↓ 7% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code77021
CityHouston
StateTexas (TX)
CountyHarris County
Area Code281/713/832
Elevation41 ft
Latitude29.69843
Longitude-95.3569
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48201
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 44.4% (11,044) Female 55.6% (13,840) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 10.4%Hispanic: 22.1%Black: 62.4%Asian: 1.8%Other: 3%Race
White10.4%
Hispanic22.1%
Black62.4%
Asian1.8%
Other3.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
16%
18–24
9%
25–44
29%
45–64
24%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.8 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.22
Below Poverty28.3% ▲ 183% above avg
College Grads40.0% ≈ Avg
Unemployment9.3% ▲ 89% above avg
No HS Diploma310 (2.1%)
HS Graduate4,458 (29.5%)
Some College1,598 (10.6%)
Associates2,694 (17.8%)
Bachelors654 (4.3%)
Graduate Degree5,382 (35.7%)

Education

No HS: 2.1%HS Grad: 29.5%Some College: 10.6%Associates: 17.8%Bachelors: 4.3%Graduate: 35.7%Edu
No HS2.1%
HS Grad29.5%
Some College10.6%
Associates17.8%
Bachelors4.3%
Graduate35.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 39.8%Renter: 60.2%Tenure
Owner39.8%
Renter60.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
14%
$200k–300k
18%
$300k–500k
17%
Over $500k
16%

Financials

Median HH Income$45,034 ▼ 41% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
Median Home Value$203,900 ▼ 27% below avg ↑ 89% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,193/mo ↑ 26% since 2019
Total Units12,819
Vacant Units1,821
Avg HH Size2.22

Income Distribution

Under $25k
35%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
74%
Public Transit
7%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
15%
1940s–1950s
21%
1960s–1970s
3%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units12,819
Vacant1,821
Owner Occupied39.8%
Renter Occupied60.2%
Avg HH Size2.22
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 77021 is in Houston, TX, in Harris County.
ZIP code 77021 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 77021 is in Harris County, TX.
ZIP 77021 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 77021 is 24,884 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 77021 is $45,034 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 77021 is $203,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 77021

ZIP code 77021 is located in Houston, Texas, within Harris County. With a population of 24,884, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.8 years. Economically, 77021 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $45,034 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 77021 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $203,900 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,193 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 60.2% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 89% since 2019.

The population of 77021 is majority Black (62.43%). Residents are moderately educated — 40.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 28.3%. Household income has grown by 19% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 77021 stands at 9.3%, which is significantly above the national average. About 16% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 67%.

Overall, ZIP code 77021 in Houston, TX is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, and a relatively young community. With 24,884 residents, a median household income of $45,034, and a median home value of $203,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.