US ZIP Code
76649

Iredell, TX

Bosque County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 919 Population ↑ 54% since 2019
💰 $80,357 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 73% since 2019
🎂 50.6 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $174,500 Median Home Value
▼ 37% below avg ↑ 36% since 2019
🎓 31.0% College Grads
▼ 20% below avg
📊 3.2% Unemployment
▼ 34% below avg ↓ 41% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code76649
CityIredell
StateTexas (TX)
CountyBosque County
Area Code254
Elevation1,023 ft
Latitude32.001589
Longitude-97.882698
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48035
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.5% (482) Female 47.6% (437) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.9%Hispanic: 9.7%Black: 1%Other: 1.4%Race
White87.9%
Hispanic9.7%
Black1.0%
Other1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
11%
18–24
4%
25–44
26%
45–64
33%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.6 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.42
Below Poverty6.4% ▼ 36% below avg
College Grads31.0% ▼ 20% below avg
Unemployment3.2% ▼ 34% below avg
HS Graduate220 (34.1%)
Some College89 (13.8%)
Associates136 (21.1%)
Bachelors53 (8.2%)
Graduate Degree147 (22.8%)

Education

HS Grad: 34.1%Some College: 13.8%Associates: 21.1%Bachelors: 8.2%Graduate: 22.8%Edu
HS Grad34.1%
Some College13.8%
Associates21.1%
Bachelors8.2%
Graduate22.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.3%Renter: 16.7%Tenure
Owner83.3%
Renter16.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–100k
28%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
14%
$200k–300k
9%
$300k–500k
15%
Over $500k
20%

Financials

Median HH Income$80,357 ≈ Avg ↑ 73% since 2019
Median Home Value$174,500 ▼ 37% below avg ↑ 36% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,368/mo ↑ 95% since 2019
Total Units457
Vacant Units79
Avg HH Size2.42

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
7%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
27%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units457
Vacant79
Owner Occupied83.3%
Renter Occupied16.7%
Avg HH Size2.42
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 76649 is in Iredell, TX, in Bosque County.
ZIP code 76649 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 76649 is in Bosque County, TX.
ZIP 76649 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 76649 is 919 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 76649 is $80,357 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 76649 is $174,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 76649

ZIP code 76649 is located in Iredell, Texas, within Bosque County. With a population of 919, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 50.6 years. Economically, 76649 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $80,357 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 76649 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $174,500 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,368 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 36% since 2019.

The population of 76649 is primarily White (87.92%). Residents are moderately educated — 31.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.4%. Household income has grown by 73% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 76649 stands at 3.2%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 81%.

Overall, ZIP code 76649 in Iredell, TX is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 919 residents, a median household income of $80,357, and a median home value of $174,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.