| ZIP Code | 76043 |
|---|---|
| City | Glen Rose |
| State | Texas (TX) |
| County | Somervell County |
| Area Code | 254 |
| Elevation | 838 ft |
| Latitude | 32.198144 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -97.76065 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 48425 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 43.4 yrs ↑ 9% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.63 |
| Below Poverty | 4.2% ▼ 58% below avg |
| College Grads | 36.2% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 4.8% ≈ Avg |
| No HS Diploma | 160 (3.1%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,475 (29%) |
| Some College | 665 (13.1%) |
| Associates | 948 (18.6%) |
| Bachelors | 467 (9.2%) |
| Graduate Degree | 1,376 (27%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $75,827 ≈ Avg ↑ 30% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $247,700 ▼ 11% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $896/mo ↑ 3% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 2,945 |
| Vacant Units | 239 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.63 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 2,945 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 239 |
| Owner Occupied | 77.4% |
| Renter Occupied | 22.6% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.63 |
ZIP code 76043 is located in Glen Rose, Texas, within Somervell County. With a population of 7,286, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.4 years. Economically, 76043 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $75,827 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 76043 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $247,700 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $896 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 77.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 10% since 2019.
The population of 76043 is primarily White (71.88%). Residents are moderately educated — 36.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.2%. Household income has grown by 30% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 76043 stands at 4.8%, which is near the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.
Overall, ZIP code 76043 in Glen Rose, TX is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 7,286 residents, a median household income of $75,827, and a median home value of $247,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.