US ZIP Code
76448

Eastland, TX

Eastland County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 4,920 Population ↓ 5% since 2019
💰 $56,957 Median HH Income
▼ 25% below avg ↑ 57% since 2019
🎂 48.3 Median Age ↑ 17% since 2019
🏠 $186,900 Median Home Value
▼ 33% below avg ↑ 110% since 2019
🎓 36.2% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 3.7% Unemployment
▼ 25% below avg ↓ 55% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code76448
CityEastland
StateTexas (TX)
CountyEastland County
Area Code254
Elevation1,485 ft
Latitude32.392615
Longitude-98.790658
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48133
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 41.2% (2,028) Female 58.8% (2,892) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 85%Hispanic: 9.8%Black: 2.7%Other: 1.5%Race
White85.0%
Hispanic9.8%
Black2.7%
Other1.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
3%
25–44
22%
45–64
27%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.3 yrs ↑ 17% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.30
Below Poverty15.4% ▲ 54% above avg
College Grads36.2% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.7% ▼ 25% below avg
No HS Diploma11 (0.3%)
HS Graduate1,352 (39.6%)
Some College405 (11.9%)
Associates411 (12%)
Bachelors198 (5.8%)
Graduate Degree1,036 (30.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 39.6%Some College: 11.9%Associates: 12%Bachelors: 5.8%Graduate: 30.4%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad39.6%
Some College11.9%
Associates12.0%
Bachelors5.8%
Graduate30.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.5%Renter: 26.5%Tenure
Owner73.5%
Renter26.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
21%
$200k–300k
19%
$300k–500k
17%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$56,957 ▼ 25% below avg ↑ 57% since 2019
Median Home Value$186,900 ▼ 33% below avg ↑ 110% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$803/mo ↑ 36% since 2019
Total Units2,799
Vacant Units745
Avg HH Size2.30

Income Distribution

Under $25k
24%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
3%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
96%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
61%
15–30 min
18%
30–45 min
7%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units2,799
Vacant745
Owner Occupied73.5%
Renter Occupied26.5%
Avg HH Size2.30
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 76448 is in Eastland, TX, in Eastland County.
ZIP code 76448 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 76448 is in Eastland County, TX.
ZIP 76448 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 76448 is 4,920 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 76448 is $56,957 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 76448 is $186,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 76448

ZIP code 76448 is located in Eastland, Texas, within Eastland County. With a population of 4,920, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 48.3 years. Economically, 76448 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $56,957 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 76448 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $186,900 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $803 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 73.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 110% since 2019.

The population of 76448 is primarily White (85.00%). Residents are moderately educated — 36.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 15.4%. Household income has grown by 57% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 76448 stands at 3.7%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.

Overall, ZIP code 76448 in Eastland, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,920 residents, a median household income of $56,957, and a median home value of $186,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.