US ZIP Code
76234

Decatur, TX

Wise County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 20,912 Population ↑ 26% since 2019
💰 $88,083 Median HH Income
▲ 15% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎂 40.2 Median Age ↑ 7% since 2019
🏠 $304,300 Median Home Value
▲ 9% above avg ↑ 61% since 2019
🎓 33.2% College Grads
▼ 14% below avg
📊 4.2% Unemployment
▼ 15% below avg ↑ 8% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code76234
CityDecatur
StateTexas (TX)
CountyWise County
Area Code940
Elevation961 ft
Latitude33.276319
Longitude-97.514178
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48497
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.1% (9,847) Female 52.9% (11,065) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 69.3%Hispanic: 25.3%Black: 1%Asian: 0.8%Other: 2.3%Race
White69.3%
Hispanic25.3%
Black1.0%
Asian0.8%
Other2.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
20%
18–24
7%
25–44
25%
45–64
26%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.2 yrs ↑ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.85
Below Poverty5.8% ▼ 42% below avg
College Grads33.2% ▼ 14% below avg
Unemployment4.2% ▼ 15% below avg
No HS Diploma372 (2.9%)
HS Graduate3,587 (28.1%)
Some College2,119 (16.6%)
Associates2,455 (19.2%)
Bachelors1,296 (10.2%)
Graduate Degree2,937 (23%)

Education

No HS: 2.9%HS Grad: 28.1%Some College: 16.6%Associates: 19.2%Bachelors: 10.2%Graduate: 23%Edu
No HS2.9%
HS Grad28.1%
Some College16.6%
Associates19.2%
Bachelors10.2%
Graduate23.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.6%Renter: 19.4%Tenure
Owner80.6%
Renter19.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
5%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
9%
$200k–300k
23%
$300k–500k
23%
Over $500k
28%

Financials

Median HH Income$88,083 ▲ 15% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Median Home Value$304,300 ▲ 9% above avg ↑ 61% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,358/mo ↑ 32% since 2019
Total Units8,047
Vacant Units786
Avg HH Size2.85

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units8,047
Vacant786
Owner Occupied80.6%
Renter Occupied19.4%
Avg HH Size2.85
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 76234 is in Decatur, TX, in Wise County.
ZIP code 76234 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 76234 is in Wise County, TX.
ZIP 76234 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 76234 is 20,912 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 76234 is $88,083 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 76234 is $304,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 76234

ZIP code 76234 is located in Decatur, Texas, within Wise County. With a population of 20,912, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.2 years. Economically, 76234 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $88,083 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 76234 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $304,300 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,358 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 61% since 2019.

The population of 76234 is majority White (69.31%). Residents are moderately educated — 33.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.8%. Household income has grown by 33% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 76234 stands at 4.2%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 82%.

Overall, ZIP code 76234 in Decatur, TX is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 20,912 residents, a median household income of $88,083, and a median home value of $304,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.