US ZIP Code
76137

Fort Worth, TX

Tarrant County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 59,384 Population ↓ 2% since 2019
💰 $86,886 Median HH Income
▲ 14% above avg ↑ 13% since 2019
🎂 34.5 Median Age ↑ 9% since 2019
🏠 $283,100 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 64% since 2019
🎓 45.0% College Grads
▲ 16% above avg
📊 2.7% Unemployment
▼ 46% below avg ↓ 46% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code76137
CityFort Worth
StateTexas (TX)
CountyTarrant County
Area Code682/817
Elevation567 ft
Latitude32.859685
Longitude-97.291523
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48439
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.1% (28,587) Female 51.9% (30,797) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 45.5%Hispanic: 24.4%Black: 15%Asian: 9.9%Other: 4.2%Race
White45.5%
Hispanic24.4%
Black15.0%
Asian9.9%
Other4.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
10%
25–44
32%
45–64
26%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.5 yrs ↑ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.64
Below Poverty7.3% ▼ 27% below avg
College Grads45.0% ▲ 16% above avg
Unemployment2.7% ▼ 46% below avg
No HS Diploma580 (1.6%)
HS Graduate9,191 (24.6%)
Some College3,739 (10%)
Associates7,074 (18.9%)
Bachelors4,181 (11.2%)
Graduate Degree12,626 (33.8%)

Education

No HS: 1.6%HS Grad: 24.6%Some College: 10%Associates: 18.9%Bachelors: 11.2%Graduate: 33.8%Edu
No HS1.6%
HS Grad24.6%
Some College10.0%
Associates18.9%
Bachelors11.2%
Graduate33.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 58.6%Renter: 41.4%Tenure
Owner58.6%
Renter41.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
9%
$200k–300k
43%
$300k–500k
37%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$86,886 ▲ 14% above avg ↑ 13% since 2019
Median Home Value$283,100 ≈ Avg ↑ 64% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,632/mo ↑ 24% since 2019
Total Units24,118
Vacant Units1,599
Avg HH Size2.64

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
0%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
31%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units24,118
Vacant1,599
Owner Occupied58.6%
Renter Occupied41.4%
Avg HH Size2.64
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 76137 is in Fort Worth, TX, in Tarrant County.
ZIP code 76137 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 76137 is in Tarrant County, TX.
ZIP 76137 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 76137 is 59,384 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 76137 is $86,886 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 76137 is $283,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 76137

ZIP code 76137 is located in Fort Worth, Texas, within Tarrant County. With a population of 59,384, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.5 years. Economically, 76137 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $86,886 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 76137 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $283,100 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,632 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (58.6%) and renters (41.4%). Median home values have increased by 64% since 2019.

The population of 76137 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 45.5%. Residents are well-educated — 45.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.3%. Household income has grown by 13% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 76137 stands at 2.7%, which is below the national average. About 17% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.

Overall, ZIP code 76137 in Fort Worth, TX is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, and a relatively young community. With 59,384 residents, a median household income of $86,886, and a median home value of $283,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.