US ZIP Code
75229

Dallas, TX

Dallas County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 33,924 Population ↑ 5% since 2019
💰 $121,381 Median HH Income
▲ 59% above avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎂 37.3 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $598,500 Median Home Value
▲ 115% above avg ↑ 51% since 2019
🎓 61.4% College Grads
▲ 58% above avg
📊 4.4% Unemployment
▼ 9% below avg ↑ 60% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code75229
CityDallas
StateTexas (TX)
CountyDallas County
Area Code214/469/945/972
Elevation503 ft
Latitude32.893614
Longitude-96.867317
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48113
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.5% (17,457) Female 48.5% (16,467) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 50.5%Hispanic: 40.4%Black: 1.8%Asian: 4.6%Other: 2.2%Race
White50.5%
Hispanic40.4%
Black1.8%
Asian4.6%
Other2.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
20%
18–24
7%
25–44
29%
45–64
26%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.3 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.90
Below Poverty8.9% ▼ 11% below avg
College Grads61.4% ▲ 58% above avg
Unemployment4.4% ▼ 9% below avg
No HS Diploma645 (3.4%)
HS Graduate3,337 (17.8%)
Some College1,044 (5.6%)
Associates2,232 (11.9%)
Bachelors780 (4.2%)
Graduate Degree10,756 (57.2%)

Education

No HS: 3.4%HS Grad: 17.8%Some College: 5.6%Associates: 11.9%Bachelors: 4.2%Graduate: 57.2%Edu
No HS3.4%
HS Grad17.8%
Some College5.6%
Associates11.9%
Bachelors4.2%
Graduate57.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69.3%Renter: 30.7%Tenure
Owner69.3%
Renter30.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
4%
$200k–300k
8%
$300k–500k
28%
Over $500k
57%

Financials

Median HH Income$121,381 ▲ 59% above avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Median Home Value$598,500 ▲ 115% above avg ↑ 51% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,522/mo ↑ 37% since 2019
Total Units12,542
Vacant Units844
Avg HH Size2.90

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
10%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
14%
Over $200k
30%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
50%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
35%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units12,542
Vacant844
Owner Occupied69.3%
Renter Occupied30.7%
Avg HH Size2.90
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 75229 is in Dallas, TX, in Dallas County.
ZIP code 75229 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 75229 is in Dallas County, TX.
ZIP 75229 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 75229 is 33,924 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 75229 is $121,381 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 75229 is $598,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 75229

ZIP code 75229 is located in Dallas, Texas, within Dallas County. With a population of 33,924, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.3 years. Economically, 75229 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $121,381 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 75229 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $598,500 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,522 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 69.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 51% since 2019.

The population of 75229 is majority White (50.51%). Residents are highly educated — 61.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.9%. Household income has grown by 21% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 75229 stands at 4.4%, which is near the national average. About 16% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 67%.

Overall, ZIP code 75229 in Dallas, TX is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 33,924 residents, a median household income of $121,381, and a median home value of $598,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.