US ZIP Code
75230

Dallas, TX

Dallas County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 26,695 Population ↓ 3% since 2019
💰 $109,864 Median HH Income
▲ 44% above avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎂 48.3 Median Age
🏠 $870,000 Median Home Value
▲ 212% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎓 69.3% College Grads
▲ 79% above avg
📊 2.3% Unemployment
▼ 53% below avg ↓ 7% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code75230
CityDallas
StateTexas (TX)
CountyDallas County
Area Code214/469/945/972
Elevation599 ft
Latitude32.902679
Longitude-96.793393
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48113
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 45.9% (12,261) Female 54.1% (14,434) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 71.6%Hispanic: 12.3%Black: 8.6%Asian: 4%Other: 2.9%Race
White71.6%
Hispanic12.3%
Black8.6%
Asian4.0%
Other2.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
11%
18–24
5%
25–44
26%
45–64
27%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.3 yrs
Avg Household Size1.98
Below Poverty5.7% ▼ 43% below avg
College Grads69.3% ▲ 79% above avg
Unemployment2.3% ▼ 53% below avg
No HS Diploma58 (0.3%)
HS Graduate1,968 (9.8%)
Some College988 (4.9%)
Associates3,184 (15.8%)
Bachelors793 (3.9%)
Graduate Degree13,192 (65.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 9.8%Some College: 4.9%Associates: 15.8%Bachelors: 3.9%Graduate: 65.4%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad9.8%
Some College4.9%
Associates15.8%
Bachelors3.9%
Graduate65.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 61.3%Renter: 38.7%Tenure
Owner61.3%
Renter38.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
5%
$200k–300k
11%
$300k–500k
9%
Over $500k
66%

Financials

Median HH Income$109,864 ▲ 44% above avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Median Home Value$870,000 ▲ 212% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio7.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,365/mo ↑ 20% since 2019
Total Units14,981
Vacant Units1,611
Avg HH Size1.98

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
11%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
32%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
75%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
22%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
49%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units14,981
Vacant1,611
Owner Occupied61.3%
Renter Occupied38.7%
Avg HH Size1.98
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 75230 is in Dallas, TX, in Dallas County.
ZIP code 75230 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 75230 is in Dallas County, TX.
ZIP 75230 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 75230 is 26,695 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 75230 is $109,864 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 75230 is $870,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 75230

ZIP code 75230 is located in Dallas, Texas, within Dallas County. With a population of 26,695, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 48.3 years. Economically, 75230 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $109,864 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 75230 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $870,000 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,365 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 61.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 33% since 2019.

The population of 75230 is primarily White (71.61%). Residents are highly educated — 69.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.7%. Household income has grown by 20% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 75230 stands at 2.3%, which is well below the national average. About 20% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 70%.

Overall, ZIP code 75230 in Dallas, TX is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 26,695 residents, a median household income of $109,864, and a median home value of $870,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.