| ZIP Code | 75166 |
|---|---|
| City | Lavon |
| State | Texas (TX) |
| County | Collin County |
| Area Code | 469/945 |
| Elevation | 491 ft |
| Latitude | 33.014721 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -96.449374 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 48085 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 35.0 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 3.06 |
| Below Poverty | 1.0% ▼ 90% below avg |
| College Grads | 48.4% ▲ 25% above avg |
| Unemployment | 2.4% ▼ 51% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 19 (0.5%) |
| HS Graduate | 890 (21.4%) |
| Some College | 471 (11.3%) |
| Associates | 764 (18.4%) |
| Bachelors | 510 (12.3%) |
| Graduate Degree | 1,500 (36.1%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $129,130 ▲ 69% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $385,000 ▲ 38% above avg ↑ 52% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,780/mo ↑ 6% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 2,186 |
| Avg HH Size | 3.06 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 2,186 |
|---|---|
| Owner Occupied | 88.4% |
| Renter Occupied | 11.6% |
| Avg HH Size | 3.06 |
ZIP code 75166 is located in Lavon, Texas, within Collin County. With a population of 6,679, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35 years. Economically, 75166 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $129,130 is significantly above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 75166 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $385,000 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,780 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 88.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 52% since 2019.
The population of 75166 is majority White (54.89%). Residents are well-educated — 48.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 1.0%. Household income has grown by 39% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 75166 stands at 2.4%, which is well below the national average. About 15% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.
Overall, ZIP code 75166 in Lavon, TX is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 6,679 residents, a median household income of $129,130, and a median home value of $385,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.