US ZIP Code
75098

Wylie, TX

Dallas County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 67,513 Population ↑ 20% since 2019
💰 $115,587 Median HH Income
▲ 51% above avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎂 34.9 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $362,900 Median Home Value
▲ 30% above avg ↑ 55% since 2019
🎓 51.1% College Grads
▲ 32% above avg
📊 3.9% Unemployment
▼ 21% below avg ↓ 9% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code75098
CityWylie
StateTexas (TX)
CountyDallas County
Area Code469/945/972
Elevation553 ft
Latitude33.014492
Longitude-96.534832
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48085
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.2% (32,568) Female 51.8% (34,945) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 51.1%Hispanic: 19.4%Black: 12.8%Asian: 10.7%Other: 5.2%Race
White51.1%
Hispanic19.4%
Black12.8%
Asian10.7%
Other5.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
22%
18–24
9%
25–44
28%
45–64
24%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.9 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.23
Below Poverty5.2% ▼ 48% below avg
College Grads51.1% ▲ 32% above avg
Unemployment3.9% ▼ 21% below avg
No HS Diploma1,194 (3.1%)
HS Graduate7,044 (18%)
Some College3,942 (10.1%)
Associates6,969 (17.8%)
Bachelors3,519 (9%)
Graduate Degree16,475 (42.1%)

Education

No HS: 3.1%HS Grad: 18%Some College: 10.1%Associates: 17.8%Bachelors: 9%Graduate: 42.1%Edu
No HS3.1%
HS Grad18.0%
Some College10.1%
Associates17.8%
Bachelors9.0%
Graduate42.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.6%Renter: 21.4%Tenure
Owner78.6%
Renter21.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
23%
$300k–500k
46%
Over $500k
21%

Financials

Median HH Income$115,587 ▲ 51% above avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$362,900 ▲ 30% above avg ↑ 55% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,979/mo ↑ 31% since 2019
Total Units22,080
Vacant Units1,204
Avg HH Size3.23

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
15%
Over $200k
20%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
28%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
26%
2000+
67%

Summary

Total Units22,080
Vacant1,204
Owner Occupied78.6%
Renter Occupied21.4%
Avg HH Size3.23
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 75098 is in Wylie, TX, in Dallas County.
ZIP code 75098 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 75098 is in Dallas County, TX.
ZIP 75098 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 75098 is 67,513 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 75098 is $115,587 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 75098 is $362,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 75098

ZIP code 75098 is located in Wylie, Texas, within Dallas County. With a population of 67,513, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.9 years. Economically, 75098 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $115,587 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 75098 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $362,900 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,979 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 78.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 55% since 2019.

The population of 75098 is majority White (51.14%). Residents are well-educated — 51.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.2%. Household income has grown by 22% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 75098 stands at 3.9%, which is below the national average. About 18% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 67%.

Overall, ZIP code 75098 in Wylie, TX is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 67,513 residents, a median household income of $115,587, and a median home value of $362,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.