US ZIP Code
74931

Bunch, OK

Adair County  ·  Oklahoma

● Active
👥 1,134 Population ↓ 9% since 2019
💰 $58,646 Median HH Income
▼ 23% below avg ↑ 50% since 2019
🎂 42.3 Median Age ↓ 8% since 2019
🏠 $116,400 Median Home Value
▼ 58% below avg ↑ 38% since 2019
🎓 23.7% College Grads
▼ 39% below avg
📊 5.1% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 40% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code74931
CityBunch
StateOklahoma (OK)
CountyAdair County
Area Code918
Elevation860 ft
Latitude35.686198
Longitude-94.7867
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS40021
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.2% (547) Female 51.8% (587) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 36.6%Hispanic: 4.9%Other: 12.6%Race
White36.6%
Hispanic4.9%
Other12.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
24%
45–64
30%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.3 yrs ↓ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.69
Below Poverty16.4% ▲ 64% above avg
College Grads23.7% ▼ 39% below avg
Unemployment5.1% ≈ Avg
HS Graduate284 (41.6%)
Some College155 (22.7%)
Associates82 (12%)
Bachelors45 (6.6%)
Graduate Degree117 (17.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 41.6%Some College: 22.7%Associates: 12%Bachelors: 6.6%Graduate: 17.1%Edu
HS Grad41.6%
Some College22.7%
Associates12.0%
Bachelors6.6%
Graduate17.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.7%Renter: 17.3%Tenure
Owner82.7%
Renter17.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
21%
$50k–100k
23%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
11%
$200k–300k
18%
$300k–500k
5%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,646 ▼ 23% below avg ↑ 50% since 2019
Median Home Value$116,400 ▼ 58% below avg ↑ 38% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$775/mo ↑ 6% since 2019
Total Units499
Vacant Units78
Avg HH Size2.69

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
26%

1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units499
Vacant78
Owner Occupied82.7%
Renter Occupied17.3%
Avg HH Size2.69
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 74931 is in Bunch, OK, in Adair County.
ZIP code 74931 is located in Oklahoma (OK).
ZIP code 74931 is in Adair County, OK.
ZIP 74931 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 74931 is 1,134 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 74931 is $58,646 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 74931 is $116,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 74931

ZIP code 74931 is located in Bunch, Oklahoma, within Adair County. With a population of 1,134, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.3 years. Economically, 74931 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $58,646 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 74931 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $116,400 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $775 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 82.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 38% since 2019.