| ZIP Code | 72930 |
|---|---|
| City | Cecil |
| State | Arkansas (AR) |
| County | Franklin County |
| Area Code | 479 |
| Elevation | 760 ft |
| Latitude | 35.434713 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -94.127067 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 05047 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 50.1 yrs ↑ 31% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 1.91 |
| Below Poverty | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| College Grads | 30.3% ▼ 22% below avg |
| Unemployment | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 60 (38.7%) |
| Some College | 48 (31%) |
| Bachelors | 32 (20.6%) |
| Graduate Degree | 15 (9.7%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $61,042 ▼ 20% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $116,600 ▼ 58% below avg ↑ 122% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 137 |
| Vacant Units | 34 |
| Avg HH Size | 1.91 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 137 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 34 |
| Owner Occupied | 74.8% |
| Renter Occupied | 25.2% |
| Avg HH Size | 1.91 |
ZIP code 72930 is located in Cecil, Arkansas, within Franklin County. With a population of 216, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 50.1 years. Economically, 72930 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $61,042 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 72930 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $116,600 is well below the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 74.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 122% since 2019.
The population of 72930 is primarily White (98.15%). Residents are moderately educated — 30.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average.
Overall, ZIP code 72930 in Cecil, AR is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 216 residents, a median household income of $61,042, and a median home value of $116,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arkansas.