County

Franklin County, AR

6 ZIP codes  ·  6 cities  ·  Arkansas

👥17,579Population
💰$51,065Median HH Income▼ 33% below avg
🎂43.1Median Age
🏠$119,676Median Home Value▼ 57% below avg
🎓25.5%College Grads▼ 34% below avg
📊4.7%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.2% Female 50.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.7%Hispanic: 2.5%Black: 0.3%Asian: 0.9%Other: 8.9%Race
White86.7%
Hispanic2.5%
Black0.3%
Asian0.9%
Other8.9%

25–44
23%
45–64
26%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.43
Below Poverty17.2% ▲ 72% above avg
College Grads25.5% ▼ 34% below avg
Unemployment4.7% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma188 (1.7%)
HS Graduate4,395 (39.8%)
Some College1,767 (16%)
Associates1,902 (17.2%)
Bachelors1,360 (12.3%)
Graduate Degree1,444 (13.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 39.8%Some College: 16%Associates: 17.2%Bachelors: 12.3%Graduate: 13.1%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad39.8%
Some College16.0%
Associates17.2%
Bachelors12.3%
Graduate13.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.7%Renter: 26.3%Tenure
Owner73.7%
Renter26.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–$100k
28%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
19%
$300k–$500k
7%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$51,065 ▼ 33% below avg
Median Home Value$119,675 ▼ 57% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$718/mo
Total Housing Units8,097
Vacant Units983

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
3%

Drove Alone
94%
Public Transit

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
56%
About Franklin County, AR

Franklin County is located in Arkansas and encompasses 6 ZIP codes spanning 6 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 17,579 residents. With a median age of 43.12, it is a middle-aged county.

Franklin County has a working-class economic profile. The median household income of $51,064 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.7%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 17.2% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Franklin County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $119,675 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $717. Homeownership rates are high at 73.7%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Franklin County are primarily White (86.73%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 25.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Franklin County, AR is a working-class area in Arkansas. The 6 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Franklin County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
72821 Altus 2,022 $32,151 $85,000 $674 7.0% 11.6%
72928 Branch 660 $29,545 $112,200 $729 0.4% 12.3%
72930 Cecil 216 $61,042 $116,600 0.0% 30.3%
72933 Charleston 5,207 $55,625 $134,900 $720 3.3% 34.1%
72949 Ozark 9,474 $53,867 $119,300 $725 5.3% 24.5%