| ZIP Code | 72956 |
|---|---|
| City | Van Buren |
| State | Arkansas (AR) |
| County | Crawford County |
| Area Code | 479 |
| Elevation | 613 ft |
| Latitude | 35.468947 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -94.348179 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 05033 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 37.7 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.58 |
| Below Poverty | 14.3% ▲ 43% above avg |
| College Grads | 29.2% ▼ 25% below avg |
| Unemployment | 6.3% ▲ 29% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 300 (1.4%) |
| HS Graduate | 7,512 (35.5%) |
| Some College | 3,732 (17.6%) |
| Associates | 3,425 (16.2%) |
| Bachelors | 1,841 (8.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 4,336 (20.5%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $60,387 ▼ 21% below avg ↑ 28% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $177,100 ▼ 36% below avg ↑ 56% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $825/mo ↑ 14% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 14,119 |
| Vacant Units | 1,148 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.58 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 14,119 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 1,148 |
| Owner Occupied | 69.4% |
| Renter Occupied | 30.6% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.58 |
ZIP code 72956 is located in Van Buren, Arkansas, within Crawford County. With a population of 34,102, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.7 years. Economically, 72956 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $60,387 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 72956 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $177,100 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $825 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 69.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 56% since 2019.
The population of 72956 is primarily White (76.02%). Residents are moderately educated — 29.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 14.3%. Household income has grown by 28% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 72956 stands at 6.3%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 86%.
Overall, ZIP code 72956 in Van Buren, AR is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 34,102 residents, a median household income of $60,387, and a median home value of $177,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arkansas.