US ZIP Code
72301

West Memphis, AR

Crittenden County  ·  Arkansas

● Active
👥 24,182 Population
💰 $41,932 Median HH Income
▼ 45% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎂 34.7 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $119,100 Median Home Value
▼ 57% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019
🎓 24.0% College Grads
▼ 38% below avg
📊 13.6% Unemployment
▲ 179% above avg ↑ 37% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code72301
CityWest Memphis
StateArkansas (AR)
CountyCrittenden County
Area Code327/870
Elevation208 ft
Latitude35.13432
Longitude-90.179292
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS05035
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 45.0% (10,889) Female 55.0% (13,293) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 29.1%Hispanic: 1.9%Black: 63.9%Asian: 0.4%Other: 4.6%Race
White29.1%
Hispanic1.9%
Black63.9%
Asian0.4%
Other4.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
18%
18–24
10%
25–44
27%
45–64
22%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.7 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.47
Below Poverty26.3% ▲ 163% above avg
College Grads24.0% ▼ 38% below avg
Unemployment13.6% ▲ 179% above avg
No HS Diploma181 (1.3%)
HS Graduate5,848 (42.7%)
Some College2,139 (15.6%)
Associates2,237 (16.3%)
Bachelors1,018 (7.4%)
Graduate Degree2,264 (16.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 42.7%Some College: 15.6%Associates: 16.3%Bachelors: 7.4%Graduate: 16.5%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad42.7%
Some College15.6%
Associates16.3%
Bachelors7.4%
Graduate16.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 45.4%Renter: 54.6%Tenure
Owner45.4%
Renter54.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–100k
29%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
17%
$200k–300k
16%
$300k–500k
3%
Over $500k
0%

Financials

Median HH Income$41,932 ▼ 45% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Median Home Value$119,100 ▼ 57% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$848/mo ↑ 20% since 2019
Total Units11,298
Vacant Units1,719
Avg HH Size2.47

Income Distribution

Under $25k
33%
$25k–50k
20%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
3%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
49%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
19%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units11,298
Vacant1,719
Owner Occupied45.4%
Renter Occupied54.6%
Avg HH Size2.47
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 72301 is in West Memphis, AR, in Crittenden County.
ZIP code 72301 is located in Arkansas (AR).
ZIP code 72301 is in Crittenden County, AR.
ZIP 72301 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 72301 is 24,182 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 72301 is $41,932 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 72301 is $119,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 72301

ZIP code 72301 is located in West Memphis, Arkansas, within Crittenden County. With a population of 24,182, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.7 years. Economically, 72301 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $41,932 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 72301 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $119,100 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $848 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (45.4%) and renters (54.6%). Median home values have increased by 37% since 2019.

The population of 72301 is majority Black (63.85%). Residents are less-educated — 24.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 26.3%. Household income has grown by 26% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 72301 stands at 13.6%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.

Overall, ZIP code 72301 in West Memphis, AR is characterized as working-class, less-educated, and a relatively young community. With 24,182 residents, a median household income of $41,932, and a median home value of $119,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arkansas.