US ZIP Code
71254

Lake Providence, LA

East Carroll County  ·  Louisiana

● Active
👥 6,500 Population
💰 $25,987 Median HH Income
▼ 66% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎂 34.8 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $75,600 Median Home Value
▼ 73% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
🎓 21.4% College Grads
▼ 45% below avg
📊 10.2% Unemployment
▲ 108% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code71254
CityLake Providence
StateLouisiana (LA)
CountyEast Carroll County
Area Code318
Elevation90 ft
Latitude32.807682
Longitude-91.235149
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS22035
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 59.2% (3,850) Female 40.8% (2,650) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 24.4%Hispanic: 2.1%Black: 68.3%Other: 4.1%Race
White24.4%
Hispanic2.1%
Black68.3%
Other4.1%

18–24
13%
25–44
29%
45–64
19%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.8 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.20
Below Poverty28.2% ▲ 182% above avg
College Grads21.4% ▼ 45% below avg
Unemployment10.2% ▲ 108% above avg
No HS Diploma60 (2%)
HS Graduate1,182 (38.7%)
Some College657 (21.5%)
Associates502 (16.4%)
Bachelors210 (6.9%)
Graduate Degree444 (14.5%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 38.7%Some College: 21.5%Associates: 16.4%Bachelors: 6.9%Graduate: 14.5%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad38.7%
Some College21.5%
Associates16.4%
Bachelors6.9%
Graduate14.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 53.9%Renter: 46.2%Tenure
Owner53.9%
Renter46.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
27%
$50k–100k
26%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
9%
$200k–300k
17%
$300k–500k
7%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$25,987 ▼ 66% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Median Home Value$75,600 ▼ 73% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$767/mo ↑ 59% since 2019
Total Units3,002
Vacant Units848
Avg HH Size2.20

Income Distribution

Under $25k
50%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
3%

Drove Alone
95%

Under 15 min
54%
15–30 min
33%

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
29%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units3,002
Vacant848
Owner Occupied53.9%
Renter Occupied46.2%
Avg HH Size2.20
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 71254 is in Lake Providence, LA, in East Carroll County.
ZIP code 71254 is located in Louisiana (LA).
ZIP code 71254 is in East Carroll County, LA.
ZIP 71254 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 71254 is 6,500 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 71254 is $25,987 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 71254 is $75,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 71254

ZIP code 71254 is located in Lake Providence, Louisiana, within East Carroll County. With a population of 6,500, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.8 years. Economically, 71254 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $25,987 is well below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 71254 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $75,600 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $767 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (53.9%) and renters (46.2%). Median home values have increased by 12% since 2019.