US ZIP Code
71226

Chatham, LA

Jackson County  ·  Louisiana

● Active
👥 1,806 Population
💰 $45,000 Median HH Income
▼ 41% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019
🎂 40.9 Median Age
🏠 $76,200 Median Home Value
▼ 73% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019
🎓 22.8% College Grads
▼ 41% below avg
📊 1.0% Unemployment
▼ 80% below avg ↓ 73% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code71226
CityChatham
StateLouisiana (LA)
CountyJackson County
Area Code318
Elevation204 ft
Latitude32.250749
Longitude-92.437982
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS22049
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.6% (860) Female 52.4% (946) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 65.3%Hispanic: 0.4%Black: 25.9%Other: 6.6%Race
White65.3%
Hispanic0.4%
Black25.9%
Other6.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
12%
18–24
4%
25–44
28%
45–64
31%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.9 yrs
Avg Household Size2.46
Below Poverty6.2% ▼ 38% below avg
College Grads22.8% ▼ 41% below avg
Unemployment1.0% ▼ 80% below avg
No HS Diploma28 (2.7%)
HS Graduate447 (43.1%)
Some College191 (18.4%)
Associates135 (13%)
Bachelors87 (8.4%)
Graduate Degree149 (14.4%)

Education

No HS: 2.7%HS Grad: 43.1%Some College: 18.4%Associates: 13%Bachelors: 8.4%Graduate: 14.4%Edu
No HS2.7%
HS Grad43.1%
Some College18.4%
Associates13.0%
Bachelors8.4%
Graduate14.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.8%Renter: 29.2%Tenure
Owner70.8%
Renter29.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
33%
$50k–100k
28%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
5%
$200k–300k
2%
$300k–500k
10%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$45,000 ▼ 41% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019
Median Home Value$76,200 ▼ 73% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$721/mo ↑ 65% since 2019
Total Units982
Vacant Units248
Avg HH Size2.46

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–50k
32%
$50k–75k
30%
$75k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
3%

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
33%
Over 45 min
18%

1960s–1970s
24%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units982
Vacant248
Owner Occupied70.8%
Renter Occupied29.2%
Avg HH Size2.46
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 71226 is in Chatham, LA, in Jackson County.
ZIP code 71226 is located in Louisiana (LA).
ZIP code 71226 is in Jackson County, LA.
ZIP 71226 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 71226 is 1,806 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 71226 is $45,000 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 71226 is $76,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 71226

ZIP code 71226 is located in Chatham, Louisiana, within Jackson County. With a population of 1,806, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.9 years. Economically, 71226 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $45,000 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 71226 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $76,200 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $721 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 70.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 14% since 2019.