| ZIP Code | 71201 |
|---|---|
| City | Monroe |
| State | Louisiana (LA) |
| County | Ouachita Parish County |
| Area Code | 318 |
| Elevation | 71 ft |
| Latitude | 32.539557 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -92.106941 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 22073 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 39.3 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.22 |
| Below Poverty | 22.6% ▲ 126% above avg |
| College Grads | 49.7% ▲ 28% above avg |
| Unemployment | 7.2% ▲ 48% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 115 (0.8%) |
| HS Graduate | 3,268 (23.9%) |
| Some College | 1,113 (8.1%) |
| Associates | 2,393 (17.5%) |
| Bachelors | 701 (5.1%) |
| Graduate Degree | 6,092 (44.5%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $53,538 ▼ 30% below avg ↑ 13% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $247,100 ▼ 11% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 4.6x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $882/mo ↑ 19% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 10,352 |
| Vacant Units | 923 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.22 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 10,352 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 923 |
| Owner Occupied | 54.3% |
| Renter Occupied | 45.7% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.22 |
ZIP code 71201 is located in Monroe, Louisiana, within Ouachita Parish County. With a population of 21,084, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.3 years. Economically, 71201 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $53,538 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 71201 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $247,100 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $882 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (54.3%) and renters (45.7%). Median home values have increased by 23% since 2019.
The population of 71201 is majority White (57.21%). Residents are well-educated — 49.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 22.6%. Household income has grown by 13% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 71201 stands at 7.2%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.
Overall, ZIP code 71201 in Monroe, LA is characterized as working-class, well-educated, and a middle-aged community. With 21,084 residents, a median household income of $53,538, and a median home value of $247,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Louisiana.