US ZIP Code
70119

New Orleans, LA

Orleans County  ·  Louisiana

● Active
👥 36,167 Population ↓ 3% since 2019
💰 $50,854 Median HH Income
▼ 33% below avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎂 38.2 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $359,300 Median Home Value
▲ 29% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎓 54.9% College Grads
▲ 42% above avg
📊 5.8% Unemployment
▲ 19% above avg ↓ 19% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code70119
CityNew Orleans
StateLouisiana (LA)
CountyOrleans County
Area Code504
Latitude29.975752
Longitude-90.087845
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS22071
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.3% (17,819) Female 50.7% (18,348) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 39.5%Hispanic: 8.6%Black: 43.9%Asian: 1.1%Other: 5.9%Race
White39.5%
Hispanic8.6%
Black43.9%
Asian1.1%
Other5.9%

25–44
40%
45–64
23%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.2 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.98
Below Poverty23.5% ▲ 135% above avg
College Grads54.9% ▲ 42% above avg
Unemployment5.8% ▲ 19% above avg
No HS Diploma422 (1.7%)
HS Graduate5,018 (19.7%)
Some College2,399 (9.4%)
Associates3,653 (14.3%)
Bachelors1,189 (4.7%)
Graduate Degree12,776 (50.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 19.7%Some College: 9.4%Associates: 14.3%Bachelors: 4.7%Graduate: 50.2%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad19.7%
Some College9.4%
Associates14.3%
Bachelors4.7%
Graduate50.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 38.3%Renter: 61.7%Tenure
Owner38.3%
Renter61.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
6%
$200k–300k
26%
$300k–500k
33%
Over $500k
27%

Financials

Median HH Income$50,854 ▼ 33% below avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Median Home Value$359,300 ▲ 29% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio7.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,298/mo ↑ 26% since 2019
Total Units21,595
Vacant Units4,166
Avg HH Size1.98

Income Distribution

Under $25k
33%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
69%
Public Transit
6%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
50%
30–45 min
14%

1940s–1950s
12%
2000+
74%

Summary

Total Units21,595
Vacant4,166
Owner Occupied38.3%
Renter Occupied61.7%
Avg HH Size1.98
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 70119 is in New Orleans, LA, in Orleans County.
ZIP code 70119 is located in Louisiana (LA).
ZIP code 70119 is in Orleans County, LA.
ZIP 70119 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 70119 is 36,167 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 70119 is $50,854 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 70119 is $359,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 70119

ZIP code 70119 is located in New Orleans, Louisiana, within Orleans County. With a population of 36,167, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.2 years. Economically, 70119 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $50,854 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 70119 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $359,300 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,298 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 61.7% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 28% since 2019.