US ZIP Code
67031

Conway Springs, KS

Sumner County  ·  Kansas

● Active
👥 2,527 Population ↓ 5% since 2019
💰 $78,988 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎂 30.9 Median Age ↓ 12% since 2019
🏠 $157,400 Median Home Value
▼ 44% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
🎓 44.7% College Grads
▲ 15% above avg
📊 1.6% Unemployment
▼ 67% below avg ↓ 13% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code67031
CityConway Springs
StateKansas (KS)
CountySumner County
Area Code620
Elevation1,301 ft
Latitude37.410484
Longitude-97.63512
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS20191
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.6% (1,279) Female 49.4% (1,248) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96%Hispanic: 1.2%Black: 1.5%Asian: 0.8%Other: 0.6%Race
White96.0%
Hispanic1.2%
Black1.5%
Asian0.8%
Other0.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
20%
18–24
12%
25–44
25%
45–64
23%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age30.9 yrs ↓ 12% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.75
Below Poverty7.4% ▼ 26% below avg
College Grads44.7% ▲ 15% above avg
Unemployment1.6% ▼ 67% below avg
No HS Diploma4 (0.3%)
HS Graduate404 (26.6%)
Some College180 (11.9%)
Associates251 (16.5%)
Bachelors85 (5.6%)
Graduate Degree594 (39.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 26.6%Some College: 11.9%Associates: 16.5%Bachelors: 5.6%Graduate: 39.1%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad26.6%
Some College11.9%
Associates16.5%
Bachelors5.6%
Graduate39.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.7%Renter: 19.3%Tenure
Owner80.7%
Renter19.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
21%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
22%
$300k–500k
14%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$78,988 ≈ Avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Median Home Value$157,400 ▼ 44% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$977/mo ↑ 38% since 2019
Total Units928
Vacant Units23
Avg HH Size2.75

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
25%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Walked
8%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
20%
30–45 min
39%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
64%

Summary

Total Units928
Vacant23
Owner Occupied80.7%
Renter Occupied19.3%
Avg HH Size2.75
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 67031 is in Conway Springs, KS, in Sumner County.
ZIP code 67031 is located in Kansas (KS).
ZIP code 67031 is in Sumner County, KS.
ZIP 67031 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 67031 is 2,527 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 67031 is $78,988 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 67031 is $157,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 67031

ZIP code 67031 is located in Conway Springs, Kansas, within Sumner County. With a population of 2,527, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 30.9 years. Economically, 67031 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $78,988 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 67031 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $157,400 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $977 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 19% since 2019.

The population of 67031 is primarily White (95.96%). Residents are well-educated — 44.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.4%. Household income has grown by 21% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 67031 stands at 1.6%, which is well below the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.

Overall, ZIP code 67031 in Conway Springs, KS is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,527 residents, a median household income of $78,988, and a median home value of $157,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Kansas.