City

Conway Springs, KS

1 ZIP code  ·  Sumner County  ·  Kansas

👥2,527Population
💰$78,988Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂30.9Median Age
🏠$157,400Median Home Value▼ 44% below avg
🎓44.7%College Grads▲ 15% above avg
📊1.6%Unemployment▼ 67% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.6% Female 49.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96%Hispanic: 1.2%Black: 1.5%Asian: 0.8%Other: 0.6%Race
White96.0%
Hispanic1.2%
Black1.5%
Asian0.8%
Other0.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
20%
18–24
12%
25–44
25%
45–64
23%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age30.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.75
Below Poverty7.4% ▼ 26% below avg
College Grads44.7% ▲ 15% above avg
Unemployment1.6% ▼ 67% below avg
No HS Diploma4 (0.3%)
HS Graduate404 (26.6%)
Some College180 (11.9%)
Associates251 (16.5%)
Bachelors85 (5.6%)
Graduate Degree594 (39.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 26.6%Some College: 11.9%Associates: 16.5%Bachelors: 5.6%Graduate: 39.1%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad26.6%
Some College11.9%
Associates16.5%
Bachelors5.6%
Graduate39.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.7%Renter: 19.3%Tenure
Owner80.7%
Renter19.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
21%
$100k–$150k
25%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
22%
$300k–$500k
14%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$78,988 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$157,400 ▼ 44% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$977/mo
Total Housing Units928
Vacant Units23

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
25%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Walked
8%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
20%
30–45 min
39%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
64%
About Conway Springs, KS

Conway Springs is a city in Kansas, located in Sumner County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,527 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 30.9 years.

Economically, Conway Springs is a middle-income community. The median household income of $78,988 is near the national average. Approximately 7.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.6%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Conway Springs is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $157,400, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $977 per month. Homeownership is high at 80.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Conway Springs is well-educated. 44.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (95.96%).

Conway Springs, KS offers residents above-average earning potential within Kansas.

ZIP Codes in Conway Springs
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
67031 2,527 $78,988 $157,400 $977 1.6% 44.7% 80.7%