US ZIP Code
67026

Clearwater, KS

Sedgwick County  ·  Kansas

● Active
👥 5,068 Population ↑ 8% since 2019
💰 $103,851 Median HH Income
▲ 36% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎂 40.9 Median Age
🏠 $231,700 Median Home Value
▼ 17% below avg ↑ 36% since 2019
🎓 44.9% College Grads
▲ 16% above avg
📊 2.4% Unemployment
▼ 51% below avg ↓ 35% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code67026
CityClearwater
StateKansas (KS)
CountySedgwick County
Area Code620
Elevation1,285 ft
Latitude37.511055
Longitude-97.491983
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS20173
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.2% (2,440) Female 51.9% (2,628) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 85.6%Hispanic: 9.4%Black: 0.5%Asian: 1.2%Other: 3%Race
White85.6%
Hispanic9.4%
Black0.5%
Asian1.2%
Other3.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
24%
18–24
6%
25–44
20%
45–64
28%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.9 yrs
Avg Household Size2.89
Below Poverty7.7% ▼ 23% below avg
College Grads44.9% ▲ 16% above avg
Unemployment2.4% ▼ 51% below avg
No HS Diploma8 (0.2%)
HS Graduate801 (24.7%)
Some College365 (11.3%)
Associates611 (18.8%)
Bachelors345 (10.6%)
Graduate Degree1,112 (34.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 24.7%Some College: 11.3%Associates: 18.8%Bachelors: 10.6%Graduate: 34.3%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad24.7%
Some College11.3%
Associates18.8%
Bachelors10.6%
Graduate34.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.7%Renter: 16.3%Tenure
Owner83.7%
Renter16.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
11%
$200k–300k
38%
$300k–500k
20%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$103,851 ▲ 36% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Median Home Value$231,700 ▼ 17% below avg ↑ 36% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,057/mo ↑ 49% since 2019
Total Units1,756
Vacant Units32
Avg HH Size2.89

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
18%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
48%
30–45 min
31%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units1,756
Vacant32
Owner Occupied83.7%
Renter Occupied16.3%
Avg HH Size2.89
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 67026 is in Clearwater, KS, in Sedgwick County.
ZIP code 67026 is located in Kansas (KS).
ZIP code 67026 is in Sedgwick County, KS.
ZIP 67026 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 67026 is 5,068 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 67026 is $103,851 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 67026 is $231,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 67026

ZIP code 67026 is located in Clearwater, Kansas, within Sedgwick County. With a population of 5,068, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.9 years. Economically, 67026 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $103,851 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 67026 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $231,700 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,057 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 36% since 2019.

The population of 67026 is primarily White (85.60%). Residents are well-educated — 44.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.7%. Household income has grown by 25% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 67026 stands at 2.4%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 81%.

Overall, ZIP code 67026 in Clearwater, KS is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 5,068 residents, a median household income of $103,851, and a median home value of $231,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Kansas.