US ZIP Code
66060

Nortonville, KS

Jefferson County  ·  Kansas

● Active
👥 1,255 Population ↓ 13% since 2019
💰 $79,167 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎂 38.7 Median Age ↑ 26% since 2019
🏠 $130,100 Median Home Value
▼ 53% below avg ↑ 39% since 2019
🎓 19.3% College Grads
▼ 50% below avg
📊 0.0% Unemployment
▼ 100% below avg ↓ 100% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code66060
CityNortonville
StateKansas (KS)
CountyJefferson County
Area Code913
Elevation1,105 ft
Latitude39.418672
Longitude-95.331986
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS20087
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.4% (620) Female 50.6% (635) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.9%Other: 2.1%Race
White97.9%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
19%
18–24
6%
25–44
21%
45–64
25%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.7 yrs ↑ 26% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.51
Below Poverty12.1% ▲ 21% above avg
College Grads19.3% ▼ 50% below avg
Unemployment0.0% ▼ 100% below avg
HS Graduate344 (43.2%)
Some College92 (11.5%)
Associates207 (26%)
Bachelors26 (3.3%)
Graduate Degree128 (16.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 43.2%Some College: 11.5%Associates: 26%Bachelors: 3.3%Graduate: 16.1%Edu
HS Grad43.2%
Some College11.5%
Associates26.0%
Bachelors3.3%
Graduate16.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.3%Renter: 15.7%Tenure
Owner84.3%
Renter15.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–100k
28%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
11%
$200k–300k
16%
$300k–500k
11%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$79,167 ≈ Avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$130,100 ▼ 53% below avg ↑ 39% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$869/mo ↑ 20% since 2019
Total Units511
Vacant Units21
Avg HH Size2.51

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
32%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units511
Vacant21
Owner Occupied84.3%
Renter Occupied15.7%
Avg HH Size2.51
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 66060 is in Nortonville, KS, in Jefferson County.
ZIP code 66060 is located in Kansas (KS).
ZIP code 66060 is in Jefferson County, KS.
ZIP 66060 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 66060 is 1,255 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 66060 is $79,167 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 66060 is $130,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 66060

ZIP code 66060 is located in Nortonville, Kansas, within Jefferson County. With a population of 1,255, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.7 years. Economically, 66060 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $79,167 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 66060 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $130,100 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $869 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 84.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 39% since 2019.